Form SEVIS I-20 : Certificate of Eligibility

You will receive a SEVIS Form 1-20 from Wesleyan. This will prove to the Consulate representative that you are in the United States Immigration system. 


The SEVIS I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility”, is necessary to obtain an F-1 student visa. It is extremely important that all the information on the I-20 is up to date and accurate.  It is the student’s responsibility to inform Wesleyan University of any change in the information.  It is your agreement with the United States government.  It must be truthful and accurate at all times.

Your 1-20 lists the terms and conditions of your stay, your educational objective and how long it will take to complete this objective and means of support.  If there are any changes to the terms and conditions of your stay in the U.S. as an F-1 student, notify your immigration school official immediately.  You have ten (10) days to notify the school if you have a name or address change. Wesleyan’s Office of Immigration must update the federal government’s database, SEVIS.  

Never let your I-20 expire! If the duration of your stay in the U.S. changes, you must notify your Designated School Official.  Keep SEVISI-20 valid:  comply with deadlines/procedures to transfer schools, change educational levels/program, or extend your program.

If you plan to travel outside the country while an F-1 student, you will need to obtain the signature of the DSO on page 3 of your I-20 before you travel.  Further explanation of this is under the travel section of this website.