Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2012-13 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2012-13 Overall Record: 17-6 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards vs. like competition)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/1/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bay Path, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :08.11; Sierra Livious, 2nd, :08.24; Idara Foster, 3rd, :08.28.  60m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, :09.94; Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, :10.06 ; Leyna Donaldson, 3rd, :10.13.  400m - Brynn Hansson, 1st, 1:04.32.  600m - Kate Cullen, 1st, 1:43.91.  Weight Throw - Ashley Swan, 2nd, 38-1 1/2.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 42-2*.  High Jump - Sierra Livious, 3rd, 4-9 3/4.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 1st, 8-0 1/2.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 16-3 3/4.  4x400m relay - Melissa Luning, Lia Monti, Geneva Jonathan, Idara Foster, 1st, 4:13.40 ; Orelia Jonathan, Sierra Livious, Hannah Goodman, Brynn Hansson, 2nd, 4:29.53.
*School record
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I women's meet results 

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 12/1/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Smith, RPI, Wesleyan, York (NY)
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Alexis Walker, 1st, :08.08; Idara Foster, 3rd, :08.15.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 2nd, :09.59; Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, :10:01. 200m - Idara Foster, 1st, :27.51; Alexis Walker, 3rd, :28.18.  600m - Kate Cullen, 1st, 1:43.82; Brynn Hansson, 2nd, 1:46.55.  Weight Throw - Ashley Swan, 3rd, 41-6.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 40-0.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 1st, 8-0 1/2.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 1st, 16-8; Sierra Livious, 2nd, 15-9.  4x400m relay - Geneva Jonathan, Melissa Luning, Orelia Jonathan, Lia Monti, 1st, 4:17.91 ; Kimora Brock, Rebecca Winkler, Kate Cullen, Hannah Goodman, 2nd, 4:17.97.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II women's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/19/13 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Cobleskill, Conn. College, Franklin Pierce, Queens (NY), Queensborough, RIC, Mt. St. Mary's, St. Joseph's (LI), Stevens Tech, Union, USMMA, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :08.11.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 2nd, :09.55.  200m - Alexis Walker, 3rd, :26.98.  600m - Kimora Brock, 2nd, 1:43.04 ; Rebecca Winkler, 3rd, 1:45.31.  800m - Kate Cullen, 2nd, 2:22.90.  Mile - Julia Mark, 2nd, 5:16.21.  3000m - Jessica Sherry, 2nd, 11:00.94.  Weight Throw - Ashley Swan, 2nd, 43-11 1/4.  Pole Vault - Kiley Kennedy, 3rd, 8-10 1/2.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 2nd, 16-11 1/2.  4x400m relay - Lia Monti, Geneva Jonathan, Orelia Jonathan, Melissa Luning, 2nd, 4:17.41.  4x800m relay - Kate Cullen, Brynn Hansson, Kimora Brock, Rebecca Winkler, 1st, 10:03.06.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III women's meet results

Flat Track Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/26/13 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bay Path, Bowdoin, CCRI, Farmingdale St., Hunter, Lehman, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Queensborough, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 60m - Idara Foster, 2nd, :08.17.  60m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 2nd, :09.50; Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, :09.75.  400m - Sydney Cogswell, 2nd, 1:03.61.  600m - Lia Monti, 1st, 1:41.39; Kate Cullen, 2nd, 1:42.06.  800m - Rebecca Winkler, 1st, 2:29.23.  Mile - Ceili Brennan, 2nd, 5:30.44; Chloe Lalonde, 3rd, 5:39.31.  3,000m - Julia Mark, 1st, 10:24.43; Hannah Zimmerman, 2nd 10:55.22; Nellie Triedman, 3rd, 11:00.04.  5,000m - Jessica Sherry, 1st, 19:30.85.  Weight Throw - Ashley Swan, 3rd, 42-11.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 40-9 3/4. 
Link to complete Flat Track Invitational women's meet results

Stampede Invitational at Tufts - 7th of 24 scoring teams - 2/2/13 at Medford, Mass.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Tufts  166, MIT  155, Williams  95, RIC  62, St. Rose  45, Worcester St.  42, Wesleyan  35, Boston U. & Coast Guard  20.5, Conn. College  19.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 60m - Alexis Walker, 6th, :07.98.  200m - Lia Monti, 6th, :26.50.  800m - Kate Cullen, 6th, 2:26.43; Kimora Brock, 7th, 2:27.85.  1000m - Ceili Brennan, 6th, 3:05.82.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 3rd, 17-0.  4x200m relay - Lia Monti, Idara Foster, Hannah Goodman, Geneva Jonathan, 1st, 1:46.95.  4x800m relay - Kimora Brock, Brynn Hansson, Rebecca Winkler, Kate Cullen, 4th, 10:01.20.
Link to complete Stampede Invitational women's meet results

Cupid Challenge at Tufts (no team scoring) - 2/11/13 at Medford, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bentley, Boston College, Colby, Franklin Pierce, Hillsdale, MIT, New England College, Springfield, Stonehill, Tufts, UMass Lowell, Wellesley, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 5000m - Julia Mark, 1st, 18:08.59; Hannah Zimmerman, 2nd, 18:11.47.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 2nd, 40-2 3/4.
Link to complete Cupid Challenge women's meet results

New England Division III Championships at Southern Maine - 12th of 26 scoring teams - 2/15-16/13 at Gorham, Me.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Tufts  116, MIT  109, Williams  88.5, Middlebury  53, RIC  44, Bowdoin  43, Colby  39, Worcester St. 37, Amherst & Southern Maine  35.  Wesleyan (12th) -  30.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 55m - Alexis Walker, 5th, :07.35.  400m - Lia Monti, 6th, :59.46.  800m - Kate Cullen, 7th, 2:21.12.  3000m - Julia Mark, 4th, 10:21.04.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 2nd, 18-4 1/2*.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 4th, 42-10 1/4*.  Pentathlon - Sierrra Livious, 6th, 2898 points.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete New England Division III women's meet results

New England Open Championships at Boston U. - did not score - 2/22-23/13 at Boston, Mass.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 149.33, Providence  54, Holy Cross  51.33, Sacred Heart  51, URI  50.5, UMass Lowell  49, Boston U.  44, Northeastern  34.33, New Haven  29, MIT  25.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): none.  Top Wesleyan performances - 400m - Lia Monti, 16th, :57.91*.  Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 15th, 17-1 1/4.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete New England Open women's meet results

ECAC Division III Championships at the Armory - 38th (tied) of 50 scoring teams - 3/1-2/13 at New York, N.Y.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Ithaca  76, NYU  50, Rowan  48, Wheaton  47, College of NJ  39, Southern Maine  29, WPI  28, Springfield  24, Stevens Tech  22, St. Lawrence   21.5.  Wesleyan - 6 points (38th, tied)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 400m - Lia Monti, 8th, :58.29.  5000m - Julia Mark, 4th, 17:49.22.
Link to complete ECAC Div. III women's meet results

NCAA Division III Championships at North Cantral College - 58th (tied) of 64 scoring teams - 3/8-9/13 at Naperville, Ill.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Wisconsin-Oshkosh  56, Illinois College  32, Wisconsin-La Crosse  27, Wartburg  25, Monmouth (IL)  24, Washington U.  20.5, Williams  17.5, Ramapo  17, Mt. Union, Buffalo St., Emory & Wheaton (MA)  16.  Wesleyan - 1 point (58th, tied)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): Long Jump - Alexis Walker, 8th, 17-11 1/2.  (NOTE - Alexis Walker earned All-America honors with a top-eight finish)
Link to complete NCAA Div. III women's meet results