Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2012 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

2012 Overall Record: 18-31 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets aganst like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Jerry Gravel Classic - 2nd of 13 teams - 3/24/12 at Westfield, Mass. (Westfield St. College)
TEAM SCORING: Springfield  139.5,  AIC 112, Wesleyan  106.5, Utica  83, Westfield St. 69.5, Keene St. 51.5, Mount Holyoke  39, Coast Guard  35.5, Babson & Eastern Conn. 34, Trinity 20, Emmanuel 18.5, St. Joseph's (Me.) 11, Colby-Sawyer 7.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :12.88.  200m - Idara Foster, 3rd, :26.30.  400m - Ambrosia Smith, 3rd, 1:01.44.  800m - Kimora Brock, 5th, 2:24.94.  1500m- Ceili Brennan, 8th, 5:03.78.  5000m - Alanah Hall, 1st, 18:44.03 ; Nicole Lepre, 2nd, 18:50.31 ; Jessica Sherry, 3rd, 18:59.75 ; Veronica Alvarado, 4th, 19:12.98 ; Dana Louis, 5th, 19:16.89.  10000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 1st, 38:43.96 ; Julia Mark, 3rd, 39:06.36.  100m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 3rd, :16.33 ; Orelia Jonathan, 4th, :16.40.  400m Hurdles - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 1:10.27 ; Geneva Jonathan, 3rd, 1:11.01.  High Jump - Kimora Brock, 3rd (tied), 4-11. 
Link to complete women's results of Jerry Gravel Classic

Coast Guard Invitational - 8th of 11 teams - 3/31/12 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Westfield St.  135.5, Coast Guard  95, Conn. College  84, Roger Williams  80, RIC  64, Trinity  56, Mount Holyoke  49, Wesleyan  46, Salve Regina  43, Eastern Conn.  39.5, Babson  20.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  400m - Julia Frieze, 1st, 1:00.84.  800m - Kimora Brock, 1st, 2:23.03.   400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 1st, 1:09.78 ; Orelia Jonathan, 6th, 1:11.78.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 39-0 1/4.   Discus - Lia Monti, 6th, 91-8. 
Link to complete women's results of Coast Guard Invitational 

Elmer Swanson Invitational - No team scoring - 4/7/12 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Eastern Conn., Manhattanville, Mount Holyoke, Union, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-3 FINISHERS:   100m - Idara Foster, 1st, :13.12.  200m - Idara Foster, 1st, :26.83 ; Julia Frieze, 2nd, :27.73.  400m - Julia Frieze, 1st, 1:00.59.   800m - Ambrosia Smith, 1st, 2:23.44 ; Ceili Brennan, 2nd, 2:24.95. 1500m - Jessica Sherry, 2nd, 5:02.14 ; Nicole Lepre, 3rd, 5:03.50.   3000m - Julia Mark, 1st, 10:37.14 ; Hannah Zimmerman, 2nd, 10:39.09 ; Alanah Hall, 3rd, 10:53.39. 100m Hurdles - Orelia Jonathan, 1st, :16.51 ; Leyna Donaldson, 2nd, :17.27.  400m Hurdles - Heidi Hirvonen, 1st, 1:08.92 ; Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, 1:08.97 ; Sierra Livious, 3rd, 1:12.74.  4x100m Relay - Lia Monti, Heidi Hirvonen, Geneva Johnson, Idara Foster, 1st, :50.76.  4x400m Relay - Julia Frieze, Lia Monti, Ambrosia Smith, Kimora Brock, 1st, 4:11.88.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 1st, 38-0.  High Jump - Sierra Livious, 3rd, 4-9.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 97-2.  Javelin - Lia Monti, 2nd, 93-10.
Link to complete women's results of Swanson Invitational  (scroll past mens to get to women's)  

Minuteman Invitational - 15th of 15 teams - 4/14/12 at Amherst, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Albany  148.07, UMass Amherst 103.64, Holy Cross  89, Boston College  85, Williams   84.5, AIC   50.5, Worcester St.  42.14, Hartford  34.5, Central Conn.  27.5, Smith  26, Amherst  21, UMass Dartmouth  20, Westfield St.  14.14, Keene St. 10, Wesleyan  9.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 400m - Kimora Brock, 3rd, :59.14 ; Julia Frieze, 8th, 1:00.46.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 7th, 1:07.74.
Link to complete men's results of Minuteman Invitational

Williams 157, Wesleyan 109, Amherst 91 - 4/21/12 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100m - Idara Foster, 1st, :12.85.  100m Hurdles - Leyna Donaldson, 2nd, :16.94 ; Orelia Jonathan, 3rd, :16.98.  400m - Kimora Brock, 3rd, :58.83.  400m Hurdles - Geneva Jonathan, 2nd, 1:06.79 ; Heidi Hirvonen, 3rd, 1:07.87.   1500m - Julia Mark, 3rd, 4:48.23.   5000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 1st, 18:21.90.  4x100m Relay - Lia Monti, Heidi Hirvonen, Geneva Johnson, Idara Foster, 2nd, :50.28.  4x400m Relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Geneva Jonathan, Kimora Brock, 2nd, 4:01.06*.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 2nd, 39-10*.  High Jump - Sierra Livious, 2nd, 4-9.  Discus - Orelia Jonathan, 2nd, 104-3.  Javelin - Sierra Livious, 1st, 67-11.   Long Jump - Sierra Livious, 3rd, 17-0 1/2.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete women's results of Little Three meet (scroll past men's to get to women's)

NESCAC Championships - 8th of 11 teams - 4/28/12 at Lewiston, Maine
TEAM SCORING: Williams 180, Tufts 159, Middlebury 157, Bowdoin 99.5, Colby 58, Bates 57.5, Amherst 52, Wesleyan 43, Conn. College 10, Hamilton 3.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - Idara Foster, 4th, :12.46. 200m - Idara Foster, 8th, :26.22. 400m - Julia Frieze, 7th, :59.59. 5000m - Julia Mark, 8th, 18:09.00. 10000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 1st, 38:25.23. 100m Hurdles - Sierra Livious, 6th, :15.86. 400m Hurdles - Heidi Hirvonen, 5th, 1:06.70; Geneva Jonathan, 8th, 1:08.34. 4x100m Relay - Lia Monti, Heidi Horvonen, Geneva Jonathan, Idara Foster, 7th, :51.17. 4x400m Relay - Julia Frieze, Heidi Hirvonen, Geneva Jonathan, Kimora Brock, 2nd, 3:59.11*. Long Jump - Sierra Livious, 6th, 17-0 1/2.  Shot Put - Sierra Livious, 6th, 37-5 1/4.
*school record
Link to complete results of NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - 20th (tied) of 29 scoring teams - 5/4-5/12 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: Williams  157, MIT  124, Tufts  81, Worcester St. 60, Southern Maine  50, Middlebury  47, Colby  40, Amherst  37, Bates  35, Springfield  32.  Wesleyan (20th, tied) - 10 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Heptathlon - Sierra Livious, 1st, 4100 points.
Link to complete results of New England Division III Championships

New England Open Championships - 23rd (tied) of 35 scoring teams - 5/10-12/12 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: Rhode Island  106, New Hampshire  73, Vermont  59, UMass Amherst  48, UMass Lowell  46, Southern Conn.  44, Sacred Heart  40, Holy Cross  38.5, Tufts  36, Williams  34.5.  Wesleyan (23rd, tied) - 10 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  10,000m - Hannah Zimmerman, 1st, 37:21.01.
Link to complete results of New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - 45th (tied) of 55 scoring teams - 5/17-18/12 at Troy, N.Y. (RPI)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: Ithaca  68, Wheaton  60, Williams  43, Amherst  40, Cortland St.  39, Tufts  36, Rowan  35, MIT  34, Ramapo  28.5, Colby  28.  Wesleyan (45th, tied) - 3 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Heptathlon - Sierra Livious, 6th, 4099 points.
Link to complete results of ECAC Division III Championships