Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2003 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2003 Final Overall Record: 1-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Coastal Carolina Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/22/03 at Conway, S.C.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Clarion, Coastal Carolina, Francis Marion, Hartford, Kutztown, Lynchburg, Malone, UMass Lowell, Methodist, Morgan St., North Carolina-Pembroke, Otterbein, Paine, Plattsburgh, Trinity (CT), Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :12.24. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 7th, 4-11 3/4. Triple Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 6th, 33-3 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 7th, 16-8.
Link to complete women's results at Coastal Carolina Invitational - currently unavailable

Springfield Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/6/03 at Springfield, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Hartford, Springfield, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Austin Horne, 1st, :27.01 ; Morgan Philbin, 3rd, :28.08. 800m - Brittany Allen, 3rd, 2:22.76 ; Cara Chebuske, 8th, 2:29.56. 3,000m - Katy Trandem, 5th, 11:13.07. 5,000m - Erin Smith, 1st, 18:53.00 ; Jenn Baudreau, 5th, 19:21.70 ; Kate McNamara, 6th, 19:58.01 ; Liz Colville, 7th, 20:09.39 ; Gina Tassone, 8th, 20:17.35. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :16.39 ; Jen Brown, :17.96. 3,000m Steeple Chase - Carrie Vaudreuil, 5th, 15:08.40. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 4-8. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 4th, 7-0. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-9 1/4. Triple Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 1st, 33-4 3/4. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 5th, 113-1 1/2. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 135 8 1/4. Javelin - Jen Brown, 6th, 83-6.
Link to complete women's results at Springfield Invitational - currently unavailable

Elmer Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/12/03 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Eastern Connecticut, Hartford, Quinnipiac, Regis, Trinity, Tufts, Wellesley, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :26.24 ; Austin Horne, 3rd, :26.96. 800m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 2:21.68 ; Cara Chebuske, 4th, 2:24.81 ; Jen Brown, 7th, 2:28.19. 3,000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 10:39.66 ; Erin Smith, 10:49.15 ; Jen Baudreau, 5th, 11:02.79. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :16.52. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 1st, 4-9 3/4 ; Jen Brown, 5th, 4-6. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 3rd, 7-6. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 2nd, 15-11 3/4 ; Rebecca Morrell, 6th, 14-10 1/2 ; Jen Brown, 8th, 14-5 1/4. Triple Jump - Rebecca Morrell, 1st, 34-4. Shot Put - Kristy Williams, 5th, 34-11. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 115-10. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 135-2 ; Kristy Williams, 6th, 99-5. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 1st, 100-6 ; Kristy Williams, 4th, 81-0. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :49.64.
Link to complete women's results at Swanson Invitational

Little Three Championship - 4/19/03 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan U.)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 170, Wesleyan 132, Amherst 93.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS (Note: Each team could only score two individuals and one relay in an event. A place in parentheses represents actual finish if not the same as the point placing): 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.10# ; Austin Horne, 3rd, :12.84. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :25.71 ; Austin Horne, 2nd, :26.19. 1500m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 4:43.29. 5000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 18:19.78 ; Erin Smith, 3rd, 18:26.37. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :16.07. 400m Hurdles - Jen Brown, 3rd, 1:08.07. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 4-11 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-3 3/4 ; Rebecca Morrell, 3rd, 15-1 1/2. Discus - Caitlin Snow, 3rd, 113-6. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 3rd (4th), 143-4*. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, 109-3. 4x100m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 1st, :49.17#. 4x400m Relay - Brittany Allen, Pia DeSoiza, Jen Brown, Cara Chebuske, 3rd (4th), 4:14.57.
#performance meets provisional NCAA Div. III Championships provisional qualifying standard
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete women's Little Three results

NESCAC Championships - 4/26/03 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 228, Tufts 149, Colby 109.5, Middlebury 71.5, Wesleyan 55, Bowdoin 53, bates 49, Amherst 44, Hamilton 26, Conn. College 22, Trinity 8.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.38. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :25.72. 1500m - Brittany Allen, 4th, 4:43.73. 5000m - Jen Baudreau, 8th, 18:43.18. 10,000m - Erin Smith, 3rd, 38:32.82 ; Katy Trandem, 5th, 39:05.91. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 4th, :16.00. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 6th. 15-10 1/4. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 8th, 140-4 1/4. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 3rd, 107-10 3/4. 4x100m Relay - 6th, :52.02. 4x800m Relay - 8th, 9:57.07.
Link to complete women's NESCAC results - currently unavailable

New England Div. III Championships - 5/2-3/03 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 189, Clby 103, Tufts 86, Southern Maine 54, Bowdoin 38, Springfield 36. Middlebury 36, Amherst 33, M.I.T. 32, Wesleyan 32, W.P.I. 32.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :12.53. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :25.08*#. 800m - Brittany Allen, 5th, 2:19.22. 100m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 4th, :16.28. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 7th (tied), 4-11 3/4. Javelin - Jenna Flateman, 5th, 115-0.
*Wesleyan team record
#performance meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Div. III Championships
Link to complete women's New England Division III results

New England Open Championships - 5/9-10/03 at Durham, N.H. (U. of New Hampshire)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Maine 78.5, New Hampshire 77, Boston College 70, U.R.I. 62, Wheaton 58.33, Vermont 57, Central Conn. 56, UMass Amherst 47, Williams 44, Boston U. 41. Wesleyan (15th) - 16 points.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :11.91#. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :24.88*@.
*Wesleyan team record
#performance meets automatic qualifying standard for the NCAA Div. III Championships
@performance improved her position on the provisional qualifying list for the NCAA Div. III Championships
Link to complete women's New England Open results

ECAC Division III Championships - 5/15-16/03 at Cambridge, Mass. (M.I.T.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 113, Williams 72, Tufts 44, St. Lawrence 34, Ithaca 33, Bates 30, Medgar Evers 29, W.P.I. 29, N.J. City U. 25, M.I.T. 24. Wesleyan (44th, tied) - 2 points.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 1500m - Brittany Allen, 8th, 4:42.14. Hammer - Caitlin Snow, 8th, 139-6.
Link to complete women's ECAC Division III results - currently unavailable(mixed with men's)

NCAA Division III Championships - 5/22-24/03 at Canton, N.Y. (St. Lawrence U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 72, Lehman 52, Wisconsin-La Crosse 34, Christopher Newport 32, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 31.5, SUNY Geneseo 30, Calvin 30, Williams 29, Wartburg 26, St. Thomas 23. Wesleyan (49th, tied) - 4 points.
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m - Jenna Flateman, 5th, :12.19. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 10th, :25.59.
NOTE: Jenna Flateman earned her fifth All-America honor in track, twice outdoors and three times indoors, by placing fifth in the 100m.
Link to complete women's NCAA Division III results