Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2001-02 WESLEYAN WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON


2001-02 Final Overall Record: 21-8 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/1/01 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Eastern Conn., Gordon, Trinity, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 4x200m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, 1st, 1:49.66. 1600m Sprint Medley Relay - Esther Schlegel, Jenna Flateman, Austin Horne, Jenn Brown, 1st, 4:30.65*. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 1st, 7-6. High Jump - Jenn Brown, 1st, 4-9 3/4. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-6 ; Jenn Brown, 3rd, 14-0 1/2.
*Team Record

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 12/8/01 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Brandeis, Bridgewater St., C.C.N.Y., Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Hartford, Hunter, Medgar Evers, Quinnipiac, SUNY-Cobleskill, SUNY-Farmingdale, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Westfield St., W.P.I.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS: 200m - Esther Schlegel, 5th, :28.35 ; 400m - Morgan Philbin, 1st, 1:05.22 ; Beth Newell, 2nd, 1:06.66 ; Jenn Brown, 3rd, 1:06.75. 500m - Austin Horne, 2nd, 1:22.63. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :09.58. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 2nd, 5-0 1/4 ; Jenn Brown, 3rd, 4-10 1/4. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 1st, 8-0. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-7 1/4. Triple Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 4th, 32-0 3/4.

Brandeis Invitational - 2nd of 18 teams - 1/19/02 at Waltham, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Amherst 91, Wesleyan 65, Stonehill 63, W.P.I. 62, Coast Guard 59, Springfield 54, Brandeis 47, Trinity 37, Conn. College 22, Bridgewater St. 19, Eastern Conn. 18, R.I.C. 17, Smith 13, Felician 4, UMass Dartmouth 2, SUNY-Farmingdale 1, Regis 0, Fitchburg St. 0.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-SIX FINISHERS): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.29*. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :26.84 ; Esther Schlegel, 5th, :27.67. 400m - Austin Horne, 2nd, 1:01.30. 3,000m - Katy Trandem, 4th, 10:48.34 ; Tara Tracy, 5th, 10:52.20. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 2nd, :09.10. High Jump - Rebecca Weinstein, 4th (tied), 4-9. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-7 1/4. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 5th, 35-1 1/2. 20-lb Weight - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 44-0 3/4.
*meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Division III Championships.

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/26/02 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bridgewater St., Bryant, C.C.N.Y., Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Fairfield, Hunter, Keene St., Mount Holyoke, New Jersey City U., Sacred Heart, SUNY-Farmingdale, Union, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS: 55m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd. :07.20#. 200m - Jenna Flateman, 3rd, :26.43 ; Austin Horne, 3rd, :27.03 ; Esther Schlegel, 6th, :27:57. 400m - Austin Horne, 2nd, 1:01.20. 600m - Monica Coghlan, 5th, 1:46.91. 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 18:37.98 ; Tara Tracy, 3rd, 18:42.23. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 1st, :08.80*. 4x400m Relay - Jen Brown, Beth Newell, Monica Coghlan, Sarah Milo, 6th, 4:26.01. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 4th, 8-0. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 17-4* ; Jen Brown, 5th, 15-8 1/4. Shot Put - Caitlin Snow, 6th, 33-4 1/2. 20-lb. Weight - Caitlin Snow, 2nd, 42-8.
*Wesleyan team record #meets automatic qualifying standard for NCAA Division III Championships

Tufts Invitational - 8th of 13 teams - 2/2/02 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Springfield 152.5, Tufts 142, Bates 91.5, Ithaca 62, Trinity 61, Amherst 52, U.S.M.M.A. 47.5, Wesleyan 46, Eastern Conn. 45.5, W.P.I. 14, Hartford 11, UMass Dartmouth 8, Conn. College 8.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 1st, :07.21. 200m - Morgan Philbin, 8th, :29.38. 400m - Austin Horne, 2nd, 1:00.16. 500m - Monica Coghlan, 6th, 1:23.70. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 1st, 16-11 1/2. 20-lb Weight - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 46-2. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 4th, 8-0. Distance Medley Relay - Sammie Kempner, Monica Coghlan, Gina Tassone, Katy Trandem, 5th, 13:06.39.

Smith Co-Ed Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/9/02 at Northampton, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Brandeis, Hartwick, Keene St., Middlebury, Mount Holyoke, N.Y.U., Regis, Smith, Springfield, SUNY-Brockport, Trinity, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 800m - Brittany Allen, 1st, 2:23.58. 3000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 10:32.42 ; Tara Tracy, 3rd, 10:42.35 ; Gina Tassone, 5th, 11:03.70. 55m Hurdles - Esther Schlegel, 5th, :09.06. Pole Vault - Jenna Kay, 4th, 8-6. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 2nd, 16-9 3/4. 20-lb Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 1st, 46-7 1/4. 4x400m Relay - Morgan Philbin, Monica Coghlan, Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, 2nd, 4:08.69.

New England Division III Meet - 6th of 30 teams - 2/16/02 at Gorham, Me. (U. of Southern Maine)
TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 188.5, Williams 152, Keene St. 53, Tufts 49, Amherst 49, Wesleyan 44, Bowdoin 35, M.I.T. 34, Mount Holyoke 27.5, Colby 22.5, Southern Maine 21.5, Springfield 21, Brandeis 19, W.P.I. 14, Trinity 14, Conn. College 13, Middlebury 13, Coast Guard 13, Smith 7, R.I.C. 7, Bates 7, Bridgewater St. 6, Eastern Conn. 5, Westfield St. 4, Salem St. 2, Wellesley 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 55m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :07.36. 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 18:00.64* ; Tara Tracy, 5th, 18:28.02. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 3rd, 17-1 1/4. Pentathlon - Jen Brown, 4th, 2944 points. 4x200m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, Morgan Philbin, Jenna Flateman, 2nd, 1:47.21. 4x400m Relay - Esther Schlegel, Morgan Philbin, Monica Coghlan, Austin Horne, 7th, 4:10.73. 4x800m Relay - Katy Trandem, Gina Tassone, Sammie Kempner, Brittany Allen, 8th, 9:59.52.
*meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Division III Championships.

All New England Meet - 25th (tied) of 32 scoring teams - 2/22-23/02 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 183, Northeastern 104, Wheaton 55.5, Boston College 45.5, New Hampshire 42.5, UMass Lowell 40.5, Soiuthern Conn. 35, UMass Amherst 33, Williams 31, Boston U. 27, Maine 27. Wesleyan (tied for 25th) - 6 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 800m - Brittany Allen, 8th, 2:24.85. 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 5th, 17:46.68*. 20 lb. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 8th, 50-9 1/2*#.
*meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Division III Championships.
#Wesleyan team record

ECAC Division III Meet - 8th of 51 scoring teams - 3/1-2/02 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton 93, Williams 52.5, Lehman 44, College of N.J. 41, Amherst 39, SUNY-Cortland 36. Tufts 29, Wesleyan 28, Bowdoin 25, Ithaca 24.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 800m - Brittany Allen, 4th, 2:17.93*. 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 1st, 17:39.42*. 20 lb. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 8th, 52-6*#. Long Jump - Austin Horne, 6th, 17-1 1/4. Pentathlon - Jen Brown, 6th, 2610 points. 4x400m Relay - Brittany Allen, Morgan Philbin, Esther Schlegel, Austin Horne, 8th, 4:06.17.
*meets provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Division III Championships.
#Wesleyan team record

NCAA Division III Championships - 18th (tied) of 51 scoring teams - 3/8-9/02 at Ada, Ohio (Ohio Northern U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wheaton (Mass.) 65.5, Wisc.-Oshkosh 37, Wisc.-LaCrosse 30.5, Williams 29, Carthage 24, Wartburg 21, Neb. Wesleyan 17, Montclair St. 16, Lehman 14, M.I.T. 13. Wesleyan - tied for 18th (9 points).
SUMMARY OF WESLEYAN RESULTS: 20 lb. Weight Throw - Caitlin Snow, 8th, 49-8 1/4 (All-American). 55m - Jenna Flateman, 2nd, :07.16 (All-American). 800m - Brittany Allen, 2:21.20 (did not qualify for finals). 5,000m - Katy Trandem, 11th, 18:19.70.