Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2009-10 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S SQUASH SEASON


2009-10 Final Record:  15-14

Bates  8, Wesleyan  1 - 11/21/09 at Cambridge, Mass.  (Harvard U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Anika Fischer, 1-3  L.

Wesleyan  7, Northeastern  2 - 11/21/09 at Boston, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-2  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-2  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Anika Fischer, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  9, Wellesley  0 - 11/22/09 at Cambridge, Mass.  (MIT)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Anika Fischer, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  8, St. Lawrence  1 - 12/4/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-1  W. ; #9 - Ashley Garrett, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  8, William Smith  1 - 12/5/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-2  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Ashley Garrett, 3-2  W.

Middlebury 9, Wesleyan 0 - 12/5/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 2-3 L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3 L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3 L. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3 L. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 0-3 L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3 L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3 L. ; #8 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3 L. ; #9 - Ashley Garrett, 0-3 L.

Wesleyan  9, Smith  0 - 12/6/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Anika Fischer, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  9, Wellesley  0 - 12/6/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #6 -Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrettt, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Kerry Klemmer, 3-1  W.

Mount Holyoke 8, Wesleyan 1 - 12/6/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 2-3 L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3 L. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3 L. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 2-3 L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3 L. ; #8 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 1-3 L. ; #9 - Ashley Garrett, 2-3 L.

Stanford  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/7/10 at Palo Alto, Calif.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3 L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3 L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3 L. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3 L. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 0-3 L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3 L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3 L. ; #8 - Anika Fischer, 0-3 L. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 0-3 L.

Wesleyan  8, Conn. College  1 - 1/8/10 at Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Anika Fischer, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-1  W.

Penn  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/9/10 at Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3 L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3 L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3 L. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3 L. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 0-3 L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3 L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3 L. ; #8 - Anika Fischer, 0-3 L. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 0-3 L.

Colby  6, Wesleyan  3 - 1/16/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Mount Holyoke 9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/23/10 at South Hadley, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 1-3  L.

Wesleyan  6, St. Lawrence  3 - 1/23/10 at Northampton, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 3-1  W. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 1-3  L.

Wesleyan  6, Columbia  3 - 1/24/10 at Amherst, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 3-1  W. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 1-3  L.

Hamilton  7, Wesleyan  2 - 1/24/10 at Amherst, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  7, Tufts  2 - 1/29/10 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-2  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 2-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-0  W.

Amherst  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/30/10 at Williamstown, Mass.  (Williams College)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Williams  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/30/10 at Williamstown, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  5, Bowdoin  4 - 2/5/10 at Hartford, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-0  W.

Trinity  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/6/10 at Hartford, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Amherst  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/6/10 at Hartford, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 0-3  L.

Colby  6, Wesleyan  3 - 2/7/10 at Hartford, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Elizabeth Larner, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Meherazade Sumariwalla, 3-1  W.

Wesleyan  6, Columbia  3 - 2/13/10 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.  (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-1  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett, 2-3  L ;  #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  5, Vassar  4 - 2/13/10 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.  (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-2  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett,  3-0  W.; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W.

(NOTE - Wesleyan won the Vassar Team Challenge trophy with 29 points between the men's and women's teams.  Conn. was second with 17, Vassar third with 14 and Columbia fourth with 12)

Wesleyan  9, William Smith  0 - 2/26/10 at New Haven, Conn.  (Howe Cup at Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett,  3-1  W.; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-0  W.

George Washington  8, Wesleyan  1 - 2/27/10 at New Haven, Conn.  (Howe Cup at Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett,  2-3  L. ; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 3-1  W.

Wesleyan  5, Franklin & Marshall  4 - 2/28/10 at New Haven, Conn.  (Howe Cup at Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Casey Simchik, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Grace Zimmerman, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Tanesha Jackson, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Danielle Craig, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Gwynne Hunter, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Jenny Chu, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Caroline Fox, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Ashley Garrett,  2-3  L.; #9 - Elizabeth Larner, 2-3  L.

NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT - 3/5-7/10 at Hartford, Conn. (Trinity)
Notes - Wesleyan #1 Casey Simchik '10 played in the "B" Division tournament, losing her first-round match to Stokes of Cornell, 3-0. She then dropped her consolation match vs. Henry of Williams, 3-0.