Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2016 Women's Lacrosse Preseason Roster

2015 wlax

(2015 Team Photo)

Front Row (L to R): Sara Bennett, Leah Giacalone, Jania Walker-Anderson, Rachel Aronow, Emily Gretsky, Liana Mathias, Brooke Hodgson, Elizabeth Spitz.  Middle Row (L to R): Jane Tewksbury, Kayla Bigelow, Leah Sherman, Abby Wheeler, Morgan Moubayed, Meghan Kelly, Meredith Smith, Julia Black, Finley Kincaid, Martha Harding.  Back Row (L to R): Laura Litwin (certified athletic trainer), Tara Connolly (assistant coach), Grace McCann, Nina Labovich, Shelby Gilyard, Becca Phillips, Dana Mitchell, Katie Binswanger, Kaila Gottlick (assistant coach), Allyson Baribault (assistant coach), Amanda Belichick (head coach).  Missing:  Abby Reed.

(Download Word version of 2015 Roster)

#NameClassPositionHometownHigh School
2Liana Mathias* Jr.ARidgefield, Conn.Ridgefield
3Breanna Cavanaugh Fr.MClinton, N.J.North Hunterdon
4Martha Harding* Sr.AWoodside, Calif.Castilleja School
5Antonia Kaz Fr.MMontclair, N.J.Montclair
6Leah Giacalone* Jr.DWestford, Mass.Westford Academy
7Jane Tewksbury* So.MNew York, N.Y.Poly Prep
8Meghan Kelly* Jr.DWestwood, Mass.Westwood
9Caroline Sgaglione Fr.DGlen Head, N.Y.Friends Academy
10Abigail Horst Fr.MPomfret, Conn.Pomfret School
11Kayla Bigelow* So.AMontclair, N.J.Montclair
12Dana Mitchell* So.DWeston, Conn.Weston
13Abby Reed Sr.DReston, Va.South Lakes
14Elizabeth Spitz* So.MGladwyne, Pa.Agnes Irwin School
15Emilie Ogden-Fung Fr.MTualatin, Ore.Oregon Episcopal School
16Julia Black* So.MDarien, Conn.Darien
17Rachel Aronow* Jr.MWest Hartford, Conn.William Hall
18Amy Breitfeller Fr.DEast Northport, N.Y.Northport
19Molly Crabtree Fr.MMedfield, Mass.Berkshire School
20Brooke Hodgson* So.AGuilford, Conn.Choate Rosemary Hall
22Sara Bennett* So.MHamden, Conn.Hamden Hall Country Day School
22Caitlin Wood Fr.ASimsbury, Conn.Pomfret School
24Nina Labovich* Sr.GAlexandria, Va.St. Andrew's School
25Alex Schein Fr.ANew York, N.Y.Dalton School
26Becca Phillips* Jr.ATopsfield, Mass.Masconomet Regional
29Meredith Smith* Jr.AOcean City, Md.Worcester Prep School
30Grace McCann* Jr.GSimsbury, Conn.Simsbury
31Lily SanGiovanni Fr.GSouth Portland, MaineSouth Portland
32Emily Gretsky* Sr.DWestfield, N.J.Westfield

*Letterwinner #Captain


HEAD COACH:  Kim Williams (1st Year)
ASSISTANT COACH: Rachel Welch