Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2013-14 Women's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (5-3 record)

Coast Guard - 3/29/14 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 7:04.4, Coast Guard 7:33.0 (Wesleyan rowers:  Ava Miller-Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Emma Koramshahi '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Novice 8 - Wesleyan 7:40.1, Coast Guard 8:10.5.
Second/Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 2V  7:24.0, Wesleyan 3V  7:47.8

Colby, Middlebury and Smith - 4/5/14 in Hadley, Mass.
(1800m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:54.5, Middlebury  6:57.55, Colby  7:15.17, Smith  7:29.17 (Wesleyan rowers: Ava Miller-Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Emma Koramshahi '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 8:27.6, Colby  8:48.58, Smith  9:02.96, Middlebury  9:10.27.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 8:11.3, Smith  8:53.6, Middlebury 8:58.6, Colby  9:44.62.
Novice 8 - Wesleyan  7:52.87, Smith "A"  8:14.14, Middlebury  8:20.14, Smith "B"  9:11.31.

Tufts, Bates and Wellesley - 4/12/14 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 7:00.9, Bates  7:04.3 ; Wellesley  6:52.4, Wesleyan  7:04.7 (Wesleyan rowers: Annie Dade '16, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Avery Mushinski '15, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Bates  6:58.6, Wesleyan  7:05.5 ; Wesleyan  7:17.6, Tufts  7:40.8.
Third Varsity 8 - Bates  7:33.2, Wesleyan 7:41.3 ; Wesleyan  7:30.0, Tufts  7:36.4.
Novice 8 - Wesleyan  7:28.1, Wellesley  7:40.2 ; Wesleyan  7:39.8, Tufts  8:32.4.

Trinity and Williams - 4/26/14 in Pittsfield, Mass.
(2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity  7:07.4, Wesleyan 7:13.4 ; Williams  6:57.8, Wesleyan  7:04.8 (Wesleyan rowers: Ava Miller Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 - Trinity  7:18.1, Wesleyan  7:22.2; Wesleyan  7:12.5, Williams  7:24.6.
Third Varsity 8 - Trinity  7:201, Wesleyan 7:42.8 ; Williams  7:25.4, Wesleyan  7:30.8.
Novice 8 - Trinity  7:28.0, Wesleyan  7:36.0 ; Williams  7:23.1, Wesleyan  7:32.5.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/3/14 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (6th of 16): Heat - Wellesley  7:22.669, Wesleyan  7:24.851, UNH  7:30.244, WPI  7:35.553, Coast Guard  7:48.083.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:58.208, Bates  7:00.255, Williams  7:03.738, Wellesley  7:03.834, Middlebury  7:12.762, Wesleyan 7:15.465. (Wesleyan rowers: Ava Miller Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 12): Heat - Trinity  7:26.283, Wesleyan  7:40.044, Middlebury  7:44.268, Simmons  7:46.512, Smith  7:46.692, Colby  7:48.57.  Grand Final - Bates  7:02.537, Trinity  7:11.232, Wesleyan 7:19.619, Williams  7:24.358, Wellesley  7:29.044, Middlebury  7:37.997. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Emily Sinkler '14, Emma Buford '16, Emma Halter '17, Hannah Brigham '17, Lucy Finn '14, Eva Frieden '15 and Ellen Paik '16, cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Third Varsity 8 (5th of 10): Heat - Bates  7:31.419, Williams  7:45.357, Wesleyan 7:52.471, Colby  8:17.9, Simmons  8:36.204.  Grand Final - Bates  7:11.754, Trinity  7:17.837, Williams  7:33.81, WPI  7:41.878, Wesleyan 7:44.881, Tufts  8:03.95.
Novice 8 (4th of 12): Heat - Williams  7:32.44, Conn. College  7:47.058, Wesleyan 7:49.536, Smith  7:58.785, UVM  7:59.521, Clark  8:11.785.  Grand Final - Trinity  7:23.015, Williams  7:29.025, Mount Holyoke  7:30.597, Wesleyan 7:34.744, Conn. College  7:49.808, Wellesley  8:23.891.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/11/14 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (5th of 20): Heat - Trinity  6:45.212, Wesleyan  6:47.946, Ithaca  6:52.792, Colby  6:58.11, Smith  7:00.305, Clark  7:14.103, Conn. College  7:27.502.  Grand Final - Bates  6:51.316, Williams  6:54.993, Trinity  6:56.631, Wellesley  7:02.894, Wesleyan  7:05.908, Washington Col.  7:08.516. (Wesleyan rowers: Ava Miller Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 15): Heat - Wesleyan  7:14.461, William Smith  7:19.73, Colby  7:28.272, Washington Col.  7:40.07, Mount Holyoke  7:51.542.  Grand Final - Bates  7:00.87, Trinity  7:09.075, Wesleyan 7:18.435, Williams  7:20.733, Wellesley  7:26.942, William Smith  7:28.812. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Emily Sinkler '14, Emma Buford '16, Emma Halter '17, Hannah Brigham '17, Lucy Finn '14, Eva Frieden '15 and Ellen Paik '16, cox - Ari Rudess '15)
Third Varsity 8 (4th of 11): Heat - Trinity  7:19.396, Williams  7:30.688, Wesleyan 7:39.193, Smith  7:52.547, Tufts  7:55.097, Simmons  8:16.331.  Grand Final - Bates  6:57.532, Trinity  7:05.921, Williams  7:18.284, Wesleyan 7:32.275, Ithaca  7:37.908, WPI  7:39.192.
Novice 8 (4th of 12): Heat - Mount Holyoke  7:17.77, Wesleyan 7:19.706, Williams  7:21.637, St. Lawrence  7:24.862, Smith  7:51.231, Clark  8:31.556.  Grand Final - Trinity  7:22.551, Mount Holyoke  7:25.734, Williams  7:31.176, Wesleyan 7:35.682,
William Smith  7:35.844, Ithaca  7:39.764

NCAA Division III Championships - 5/30-31/14 in Indianapolis, Ind.
(2000m Eagle Creek Park course):
Varsity 8 (5th of 8): Heat - Bates  6:43.749, Wellesley  6:45.254, Wesleyan  6:51.523, Puget Sound  7:15.351.  Repechage - Washington Col.  6:57.991, Wesleyan 6:58.911, William Smith  7:04.706, Puget Sound  7:05.298.  Grand Final - Trinity  7:06.333,  Williams  7:08.053,  Wellesley  7:13.076, Bates  7:13.373, Wesleyan  7:22.676, Washington Col.  7:25.445. (Wesleyan rowers: Ava Miller Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramshahi '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Emily Johnson '13, Hannah Korevaar '14, cox - Brianne Weimann '15)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 6): Heat - Trinity  7:04.682, Wesleyan  7:13.465, Washington Col.  7:33.240.  Repechage - Wesleyan  7:02.737, Williams  7:06.362, Wellesley  7:16.075, Washington Col.  7:41.411.  Grand Final - Bates  7:18.967, Trinity  7:29.416, Wesleyan 7:33.544, Williams  7:37.767. (Wesleyan rowers: Avery Mushinski '15, Emily Sinkler '14, Emma Buford '16, Emma Halter '17, Hannah Brigham '17, Lucy Finn '14, Eva Frieden '15 and Ellen Paik '16, cox - Ari Rudess '15)


FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., 10/6/13 in Lowell, Mass.
The women's crew had a strong first race of the year as the varsity 8 captured the title in the Club 8 event, timed in 21:44.28 over the 3.5-mile course.  On board was Ava Miller-Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramsahi '16, Emily Johnson '14 and Emilie Sinkler '14 with cox Brianne Wiemann '15.  Two other Cardinals entries snagged fourth and fifth place among the 13 entries. The second varsity featured cox Kate Davis '16 and rowers Avery Mushinski '15, Lucy Finn '14, Emma Buford '16, Hannah Korevaar '14, Nicole Stanton '15, Kelly Garrity '17, Eva Frieden '15, Emily Garvin '15 while the third varsity had Abby Gruppuso '16, Emma Golub '16, Emma Halter '17, Sarah Newman '16, Ellen Paik '16, Hannah Ossoff '17, Becca Michelson '15, Hannah Brigham '17 and cox Erin Deleon '17 as its crew. The last two Cardinal entries were in the Open 4 as half the second varsity eight was joined by Wiemann for a fourth-place finish while another group took 14th out of 19 boats.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., 10/19-20/13 in Boston, Mass.
Competing in the largest two-day rowing event in the world that draws some 9,000 athletes from all over the world along with 300,000 spectators, Wesleyan competed in the Collegiate 4 on Saturday, finishing 19th out of 33 crews.  The line up was made up of coxswain Kate Davis '16, Avery Mushinski, '15, Hannah Korevaar '14, Nicole Stanton '15, and Lucy Finn '14. The following day, Wesleyan raced in the Collegiate 8, placing 14th out of 25 crews.  This crew was coxed by Brianne Wiemann '15, with rowers Ava Miller-Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramsahi '16, Emily Johnson '14 and Emilie Sinkler '14. Wesleyan's raw time was good enough for fourth place but a one-minute penalty dropped the squad down 10 spots.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., 10/26/13 in Saratoga, N.Y.
The varsity 8, made up of cox Brianne Wiemann '15, with rowers Ava Miller-Lewis '17, Remy Johnson '16, Annie Dade '16, Clare Doyle '14, Kayla Cloud '14, Emma Koramsahi '16, Emily Johnson '14 and Emilie Sinkler '14 placed second of 19 crews in the collegiate 8 event with a time of 13:23.8 over two miles. Their performance was good enough to best third-place Williams Smith by nine seconds.  UMass won the event in 13:08.3.  The second varsity 8 placed third of of 12 in the JV 8 event, just three-tenths of a second behind UMass.  Williams won the event.  The third varsity 8 also raced in the JV 8 event, placing fifth.  The varsity 4, made up of Wiemann and rowers Anna Melio '16, Gillian Mahoney '15, Ellen Paik '16 and Nairi Touryan '16 placed 15 of 31 crews in the collegiate 4 race.  The first novice 8 finished third of 28 behind UMass and Williams. The second novice 8 was 12th.

Next event - In the spring