News

Ruby Hernandez '11, Shea Dwyer '10 and Julian Sonnenfeld '11 Receive Major Awards during Annual Athletics Banquet

award winners 20011Ruby Hernandez '11 (middle in photo) was the recipient of two major athletic awards for the 2010-11 year as she was named the Suki Hoagland '78 Award winner for outstanding contributions to women's athletics at Wesleyan as well as the female winner of the Roger Maynard '37 Award as the top senior scholar-athlete.  Securing the Maynard Award on the men's side was Julian Sonnenfeld '11 (left side of photo) while Shea Dwyer '10 (right side of photo) was chosen as the Carl Aherns '60 Award winner for outstanding contributions to men's athletics.  Flanking the award recipients in the photo are (left) athletics director John Biddiscombe, who announced the winners of the Hoagland and Aherns Award at the annual all-sports banquet held in Beckham Hall Thurs., April 28, and Peter Patton (right), chair of the earth and environmental sciences department and NCAA faculty representative for Wesleyan, who presented the Maynard Awards.

Hernandez was a four-year starting libero for the the women's volleyball team, setting school records for digs in a match, season and career.  She was twice named NESCAC Defensive Player of the Year, all-NESCAC, academic all-NESCAC, all-New England and honorable-mention All-America.

Sonnenfeld is a three-year starter in baseball, was first-team all-NESCAC, academic all-NESCAC, all-New England and a CoSIDA third-team academic All-American in 2010.  He is the Wesleyan career leader in doubles and runs and was tied for second in career hits at the time of his award with 174. 

Dwyer, as a graduate student, rewrote the Wesleyan single-game and seasonal football rushing records by substantial margins in 2010, rushing for 255 yards vs. Colby and 1,242 yards during the year.  Previous school standards were 190 yards and 871 yards, respectively.  Dwyer was first-team all-NESCAC, all-ECAC, all-New England, a D3Football.com third-team All-American and a finalist for the Gagliardi Trophy, considered the Heisman Trophy for Division III football.

Wesleyan also announced the individual award winners for the year in a majority of its sports.  With the conclusion of the spring sports season, 12 additional award winners have been identified in the sports of baseball, softball, men's lacrosse, women's lacrosse, men's & women's track & field and men's & women's crew.  Here is a complete listing of all seasonal award winners.  (Note - The Jones Award is presented in all women's sports for outstanding achievement):
Baseball - MacNaughten Award (outstanding achievement) - "The Seniors"
Men's Basketball - Morningstar Award (sportsmanship, determinaton, leadershio and unselfishness) - Otis Poisson '11
Women's Basketball - Jones Award - McKinley Tennant '11
Men's Crew - Founder's Oar (outstanding oarsman) - Elliott Skopin '11 & Terrence Word '11 ; Captain's Oar (dedication & sportsmanship) - Jon Rossi '11
Women's Crew - Jones Award - Becca Schofield '11 ; Coxswains Award (upperclass rower with high technical skill and consistency) - Catie Steidl '11
Men's Cross Country - J. Elmer Swanson Award (commitment to teams' success & individual improvement) - Charlie Lang '11
Women's Cross Country - Jones Award - not awarded
Field Hockey - Jones Award - Hilary Nabhan '11
Football - Bacon Award (contribued most to team's success) - Shea Dwyer '10 ; Eck Award (spirit, sportsmanship & devotion) - Joe Giaimo '11 ; Yohan Award (senior who excels in Little Three games) - Nick Seara '11
Golf - Wood Award (outstanding player) - Pete Taylor '12
Men's Ice Hockey - Spurrier Award (MVP) - Matt Hadge '13 ; Scanlon/LaCross Award (exemplary character and effort) - Todd Keats '11
Women's Ice Hockey - Jones Award - Ashleigh Corvi '13
Men's Lacrosse - MVP Award - Gabe Kelley '11 ; Call Award (spirit, sportsmanship, unselfishness & devotion) - John Olbeter '11
Women's Lacrosse - Jones Award - Claire Hunter '11
Men's Soccer - Walsh Award (outstanding ability & leadership) - Geoff Zartarian '11 ; O'Rourke Award (love for soccer, his fellow man and life) - Tom Dodds '11
Women's Soccer - Jones Award - Laura Kurash '12
Softball - Jones Award - Talia Bernstein '11 ; Frummer Award (highest batting average) - Talia Bernstein '11
Men's Squash - Salaun Award (commitment to team's success & individual improvement) - Dale Kobrin '11
Women's Squash - Jones Award - Jenny Chu '11
Men's Swimming & Diving - McCurdy Award (leadership & sportsmanship) - Momo Saleh '12
Women's Swimming & Diving - Jones Award - Cara Madden '11
Men's Tennis - Wood Award (leadership, discipline, competitive spirit and sportsmanship) - Jeff Legunn'13 ; Millett/Burton Award (top doubles player) - John Parson '13
Women's Tennis - Jones Award
- Linda McDougal '11 & Grace Smith '14
Men's Track (Indoor)
- Coaches Award (outstanding leadership, loyalty, dedication, performance, unselfish behavior & determination) - Tommie Lark '12
Women's Track (Indoor) - Jones Award - not awarded
Men's Track & Field - Martin Award (sportsmanship, friendship & leadership) - Tommie Lark '12
Women's Track and Field - Jones Award - not awarded
Women's Volleyball - Jones Award - Ruby Hernandez '11
Wrestling - MVP Award - Chris Alvanos '11 & Dan Conroy '11

The video presentation on display during the banquet, highlighting seniors, but also showing some video highlights from various teams, can be viewed by clicking < here >.