Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2009-10 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2009-10 Overall Record: 0-0 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/5/09 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., Queens, C.C.R.I., SUNY-Cobleskill, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  600m - Derek Groskeutz, 3rd, 1:28.40.  Weight Throw - Mike Moody, 2nd, 43-8 1/2.  4x200m Relay - Dan Manuyag, Jadeene Gabay, Andre Lima, Jack Pacelle, 1st, 1:37.27 ; Alex Iwamoto, Max Ward, James Dottin, Phabinly Gabriel, 2nd, 1:39.57.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/16/10 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Queens, Queensborough CC, Middlebury, Oneonta St., Wesleyan, York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  200m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :23.77.  400m - Andre Lima, 3rd, :54.52.  800m - Avinash Sridhar, 3rd, 2:03.61.  Mile - Justin Spring, 1st, 4:29.67 ; Charles Lang, 2nd, 4:35.62.  4x400m Relay - Jack Pacelle, Derek Groskreutz, Michael Onah, Kyle Shin, 2nd, 3:36.37.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/23/10 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, CCNY, CCRI, Farmingdale St., Hartford, Medgar Evers, Queensborough CC, RPI, St. Joseph's (NY), St. Rose, Stevens Tech, Union, Wesleyan, York, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 200m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :23.21.  1000m - Justin Spring, 2nd, 2:35.34.  Mile - Matt Katz, 4th, 4:31.57 ; Seth Hafferkamp, 5th, 4:31.66.  3000m - Charles Lang, 3rd, 8:51.84.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III men's meet results

Boston Indoor Games - 16th (tied) of 18 scoring teams - 1/29/10 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern).
TEAM SCORING: New Hampshire 95.50, Northeastern 90, Maine 87, UMass Amherst 83.50, Amherst 54, Stonehill 44, Vermont 35, Wheaton 31, Central Connecticut 30, Williams 27.50, Hartford 24, Bentley 16, Bryant 15, Roxbury CC 8, Holy Cross 7.50, Yale 5
& Wesleyan 5, UMass Dartmouth 2.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 5000m - Charles Lang, 5th, 15:02.87. 4x400m Relay - Andre Lima, Chris Coleman, Derek Groskreutz, Michael Onah, 8th, 3:34.37.
Link to complete Boston Indoor Games men's meet results

Tufts Stampede Invitational  (no team scoring) - 2/6/10 at Medford, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Brandeis, Bridgewater St., Bryant, Conn. College, Fitchburg St., Ithaca, Manhattanville, Regis, Roxbury CC, Stonehill, Tufts, UMass Dartmouth, UMass Lowell, Wesleyan (not including heptathlon).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 3000m - James Lawrence, 1st, 8:49.24.  Weight Throw - Mike Moody, 4th, 46-10.  4x400m Relay - Derek Groskreutz, Andre Lima, Michael Onah, Jack Pacelle, 3rd, 3:33.26.   4x800m Relay - Chris Coleman, Seth Hafferkamp, Nelson Norsworthy, Justin Spring, 2nd, 8:11.94.  Distance Medley Relay - Matt Katz, Nelson Norsworthy, Justin Spring, Avinash Sridhar, 2nd, 10:36.36.
Link to complete Tufts Stampede Invitational men's meet results

Collegiate Track Championships - 2/12-13/10 at Middletown, Conn.
NOTES - Wesleyan served as host for the 19-team regional championship but was not part of the meet's team scoring.  As a result, Wesleyan competitors were not factored directly into the results. A list of the participating teams and their respective scores are posted in the link below along with all individual results, including Wesleyan's. A few of the Cardinals' top efforts came from Chris Coleman and Avinash Sridhar in the 800 as they would have finished 3rd (2:01.36) and 5th (2:03.66), as well as Justin Spring and Matt Katz in the mile (4:24.31, 3rd ; 4:26.00, 6th - respectively).
Link to complete CTC meet results

New England Division III Meet - 18th of 22 scoring teams - 2/19-20/10 at Lewiston, Me.  (Bates College)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING:  MIT 132.5, Williams 109, Tufts 65, Amherst 63, Southern Maine 61, Bowdoin 52, Bates 50, Springfield 49, Trinity 35, Westfield State 32.  Wesleyan (18th) - 5 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Bryan Marsh, 8th, 15:35.61.   Distance Medley Relay - Justin Spring, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Coleman, Matt Katz, 5th, 10:29.63.  NOTE:  Mike Moody set a school record in the weight throw with a 15th-place toss of 49-3 3/4.
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results

New England Open Meet - did not score - 2/26-27/10 at Boston, Mass.  (Boston U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 140, Rhode Island  69, New Hampshire 60, Southern Conn. 58, A.I.C.  47, UMass Amherst 33, Stonehill 27.50, UMass Lowell 27, Northeastern 25, Boston U. 22.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  none.
Note - Wesleyan's top finish came from the distance medley relay which placed 13th in a time of 10:20.42, just 1.62 seconds above the Wesleyan record.
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results

ECAC Divison III Meet - 45th (tied) of 49 scoring teams - 3/5-6/10 at Northampton, Mass.  (Smith)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Ithaca 52.25, Southern Maine 48, TCNJ 48, Geneseo St. 47.25, Bates 43, Gwynedd-Mercy 41,Springfield 38, RPI 35, St. Lawrence 30, Amherst & Cortland St. 29.  Wesleyan (45th, tied) - 3 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Mile - Justin Spring, 3rd, 4:20.98.   
Link to complete ECAC Division III  men's meet results