Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2006 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2006 Overall Record: 1-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Shamrock Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/17-18/06 at Conway, S.C.  (Coastal Carolina U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Many and varied.  Also many unattached participants.
WESLEYAN HIGHLIGHTS:  Sam Grover finished first of 17 in the triple jump (44-9) and 11th of 38 in the long jump (20-8).  In the 3000m steeple chase, Nate Huddell placed first of 20 in a time of 9:45.47.  Alex Battaglino was 4th (of 37) in the 5000m (15:47.52) and Chris Greene (14th of 51, 1:57.53) and Nik Gavelis (16th of 51, 1:57.82) did well in the 800m event.
Link to complete results of the men's Shamrock Invitational - currently unavailable

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/1/06 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, Central Conn., Coast Guard, Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Hartford, Keene St., UMass Lowell, Northeastern, St. Thomas Aquinas, SUNY-Cobleskill, Trinity, U.S.M.M.A., Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  1500m - Anda Greeney, 5th, 4:06.13 ; Jon King, 8th, 4:08.03.  110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 2nd, :16.64. 400m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 6th, :59.60.  Long Jump - Sam Grover, 6th, 19-2 1/4. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 43-0 ; Tyler Byrne, 8th (tied), 38-2. Javelin - Dave Tutor, 7th, 158-11.
Link to complete men's results at Trinity Invitational - currently unavailable

Hillside Relays (no team scoring) - 4/8/06 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Bowdoin, Brandeis, Coast Guard, Colby, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Fitchburg St., Gordon, Harvard, Middlebury, Salem St., Springfield, Stonehill, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  800m - Nik Gavelis, 7th, 1:58.99. 5000m - Jon King, 2nd, 15:14.94 ; Sean Watson, 6th, 15:33.09.   10,000m - Alex Battaglino, 5th, 31:13.80 ; Anda Greeney, 8th, 31:50.79.  110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 4th, :16.50. Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 7th, 41-4 1/4.  Distance Medley Relay - 4th, 11:04.64. 
Link to complete men's results at Hillside Relays - currently unavailable

Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/15/06 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Pace, SUNY-Cobleskill, SUNY-Delhi, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  100m - Taylor Bentley, 7th, :11.85.  400m - Chris Greene, 2nd, :50.64 ; Nim Gavelis, 4th, :51.66 ; Seth Warren, 7th, :52.43.  800m - Andres Rosario, 2nd, 2:00.01.  3000m - Jon King, 1st, 8:47.81 ; Anda Greeney, 2nd, 8:56.30 ; Sean Watson, 3rd, 9:03.60 ; Nick Holowka, 6th, 9:10.94 ; Jonah Blumstein, 7th, 9:15.32.   3000m Steeple Chase - Nate Huddell, 2nd, 9:53.60 ; Matt Shea, 3rd, 10:26.49 ; Matt Franco, 5th, 11:18.18.  400m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 3rd, :57.14. Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 7th (tied), 41-2 1/2.  Javelin - Dave Tutor, 5th, 156-3 1/4 ; Dan Mays, 7th, 154-6. 4x400m Relay - Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Dan Mays, Andres Rosario, 2nd, 3:31.64. 
Link to complete men's results at Swanson Invitational  (scroll past women to get to men)

Williams  158, Wesleyan  124, Amherst  87 - 4/22/06 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  800m - Chris Greene, 2nd, 1:55.64 ; Nik Gavelis, 3rd, 1:57.07.  5000m - Alex Battaglino, 1st, 15:08.72 ; Anda Greeney, 2nd, 15:09.10.  110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 1st, :16.28.  400m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 1st, :56.70. High Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 5-10 3/4.  Long Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 21-11 1/2.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 45-10 1/2.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 3rd, 41-1 3/4.  Javelin - Dave Tutor, 1st, 160-5 1/2 ; Dan Mays, 2nd, 156-9. 4x100m Relay - Taylor Bentley, Dam McLaughlin, Tyler Byrne, Seth Warren, 2nd, :45.87.  4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Andres Rosario, Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, 2nd, 3:30.93. 
Link to complete men's Little Three results  (scroll past women to get to men)

NESCAC Championships - 7th of 11 teams - 4/29/06 at Brunswick, Me.  (Bowdoin)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  214, Tufts  118.5, Middlebury  105.5, Bates  93, Bowdoin  88, Trinity  74.5, Wesleyan  34.5, Colby  34, Hamilton  25, Conn. College  18, Amherst  14.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  800m - Chris Greene, 7th, 1:56.79.  5000m - Jon King, 2nd, 15:07.77 ; Sean Watson, 6th, 15:22.29.   10,000m - Alex Battaglino, 1st, 31:24.80.  High Jump - Sam Grover, 6th (tied), 5-10.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 46-6.  Javelin - Dave Tutor, 7th, 163-1. 
Link to complete men's results at NESCAC Championships - currently unavailable

New England Division III Championships - 21st (tied) of 26 scoring teams - 5/4-6/06 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  153, Tufts  64.5, MIT  64, Bates  59.5, Eastern Conn. & Westfield St.  51, Coast Guard  49.5, Springfield  40, Bowdoin  & Southern Maine  37.  Wesleyan (tied for 21st) - 8 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Sean Watson, 6th, 15:15.19.   Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 4th, 45-11 1/2. 
Link to complete men's results at New England Div. III Championships

New England Open Championships - did not score - 5/11-13/06 at Cambridge, Mass.  (MIT)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  URI  124.5, Dartmouth  96.5, New Hampshire  70.5, Williams  69, Southern Conn.  57.5, Sacred Heart  42, Tufts  40, Boston College  29.5, Middlebury  28, UMass Amherst  27.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
NOTES:  Wesleyan's top efforts came from Anda Greeney, who placed ninth in the 10,000m (31:54.39) and Sam Grover, who finished 10th in the triple jump (45-2 1/4).  
Link to complete men's results at New England Open Championships