Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2000-01 WESLEYAN MEN'S SWIMMING SEASON

2000-01 Final Dual-Meet Record: 5-5

Middlebury 183, Wesleyan 111 - 11/18/00 at Middlebury, Vt.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Vallalon, 1st, 1:40.76. 1000 Free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 10:38.17. 200 Free - Andres Vallalon, 2nd, 1:51.98. 50 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, :29.27. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :53.78. 100 Free - Josh Walker, 3rd, :23.02. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 215.5 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 192.5. 100 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, :58.31. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 1:04.07 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, 1:05.33. 500 Free - Aaron Rosenberg, 3rd, 5:12.44. 50 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :24.37. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 196.65 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 190.3. 400 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd 4:30.87 ; Dan Fisher, 3rd, 4:36.24. 200 Free Relay - Aaron Rosenberg, Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Abe Lateiner, 3rd, 1:38.02.

Bates 143, Wesleyan 100 - 12/2/00 at Lewiston, Me.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Vallalon, 1st, 1:42.78. 1000 Free - Aaron Rosenberg, 3rd, 10:44.89. 200 Free - Andres Vallalon, 2nd, 1:53.73. 50 Free - Josh Walker, 1st, :22.46. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 2:06.15 ; Dan Fisher, 3rd, 2:07.77. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd, 198.83 and Abbott Willard, 2nd, 198.83. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :53.95. 100 Free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, :51.44 ; Andres Villalon, 3rd, :51.49. 100 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, :58.25. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 5:08.74. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 3rd, 187.96. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 1:04.75. 200 Free Relay - Dave Andrews, Rob Barlow, Jason Dobkin, Abbott Willard, 1:35.47.

Williams 163, Wesleyan 128 - 12/9/00 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 400 Medley Relay - Andres Villalon Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 3:41.13. 1650 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 17:59.75. 200 Free - Dave Andrews - 3rd, 1:51.11. 100 Back - Andres Villalon, 1st, :58.27. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 1:02.55 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, 1:04.44. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 2:00.06. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 237.06 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 197.60 ; Andrew Suseno, 3rd, 157.66. 200 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 2:08.26. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:16.93 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 2:23.01. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :53.47. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 203.70 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 200.32 ; Andrew Suseno, 3rd, 185.17. 400 Free Relay - Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, Rob Barlow, Andres Villalon, 1st, 3:21.24.

Wesleyan 137, Trinity 81 - 1/16/01 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 400 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Villalon, 1st, 3:45.73. 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 10:21.88 ; Abe Lateiner, 3rd, 11:41.95. 200 Free - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 1:52.41 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, 1:53.83. 50 Free - Josh Walker, 1st, :22.25 ; Abbott Willard, 3rd, :24.40. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 2:05.29 ; Andres Villalon, 2nd, 2:06.57. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 275.02* ; Andrew Suseno, 3rd, 222.38. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 2:01.31. 100 Free - Andrew Villalon, 1st, :50.40. 200 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:07.70. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 4:57.79 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, 5:07.78. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 292.65* ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 234.52. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, (1st), 2:15.64 ; Nick Blondin, (3rd), 2:22.42. 400 Free Relay - Abe Lateiner, Rory Koslow, Geoff Hill, Dan Jones, (2nd), 3:50.56.
(Note: Places in parentheses represent actual finish but Wesleyan swam the event unofficially)
*Set team record, collegiate dual-meet pool record and qualified for NCAA Division III Championships.

Tufts 160, Wesleyan 139 - 1/20/01 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Villalon, 1st, 1:40.39. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 2nd 10:43.48. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 1:48.78 ; Andres Villalon, 2nd, 1:50.33. 100 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, :57.20. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 1:01.90 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 1:04.53. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:58.26. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 275.77* ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 251.70. 100 Free - Josh Walker, 1st, :48.21. 200 Back - Andres Villalon, 2nd, 2:04.70 ; Zeke Rauscher, 3rd, 2:05.34. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:12.73. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 4:54.98. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :52.83#. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 285.97 ; Andrew Suseno, 3rd, 251.63. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 2:04.30. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Rory Koslow, Dan Jones, 3rd, 1:37.56.
*Set team record, collegiate dual-meet pool record and qualified for NCAA Division III Championships.
#Set collegiate dual-meet pool record.

Amherst 125, Wesleyan 118 - 1/27/01 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100 Back - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 1:01.07 ; Rory Koslow, 3rd, 104.25. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 3rd, 1:04.94. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :53.72 ; Andres Villalon, 3rd, :57.58. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 11:13.41. 200 Free - Dan Fisher, 3rd, 1:50.30. 100 IM - Josh Walker, 2nd, :56.08. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd 436.35* ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 356.62. 50 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :24.13. 100 Free - Dan Fisher, :52.00. 50 Back - Andres Villalon, 2nd, :26.78 ; Zeke Rauscher, 3rd, :28.30. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 5:00.86 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 5:06.24. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 438.97#. 50 Breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd, :28.92. 200 Free Relay - Dan Fisher, Andres Villalon, Zeke Rauscher, Josh Walker, 2nd, 1:30.72.
*Set team record and met qualifiying standard for NCAA Division III Championships.
#Set team record.
NOTE: Amherst swam a number of events unofficially, accounting for the final score.

Wesleyan 131, Connecticut College 84 - 1/31/01 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200 Medley Relay - Andres Villalon, Nick Blondin, Josh Walker, Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 1:43.89. 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 10:22.39 ; Dan Jones, 2nd, 12:33.07. 200 Free - Andres Villalon, 1st, 1:50.75 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 1:56.34. 50 Free - Josh Walker, 2nd, :22.49. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:07.78 ; Abe Lateiner, 3rd, 2:19.18. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 250.425 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 203.775. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 2:01.17. 100 Free - Andrew Villalon, 2nd, :51.18. 200 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:08.99 ; Rory Koslow, 3rd, 2:24.10. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 4:58.18 ; Dan Jones, 2nd, 5:55.08. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 246.45 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 191.925. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:16.34 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, 2:20.84 ; Abe Lateiner, 3rd, 2:28.03. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Dan Fisher, Abe Lateiner, Rory Koslow, 2nd, 1:37.29.

Wesleyan 167, Bowdoin 122 - 2/3/01 at Brunswick, Me.
Wesleyan 159, Colby 134 - 2/3/01 at Brunswick, Me.

WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bowdoin and Colby (Note: First listing of finish vs. Bowdoin, second vs. Colby): 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Villalon, 2nd/1st, 1:41.28. 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st/1st, 10:25.61 ; Abe Lateiner, 3rd/3rd, 11:55.95. 200 Free - Zeke Rauscher, 1st/1st, 1:50.01 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd/2nd, 1:55.28. 100 Back - Andres Villalon, 1st/1st, :56.43 ; Rory Koslow, 3rd/3rd, 1:02.53. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd/2nd, 1:02.02 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd/-, 1:04.80. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st/1st, 1:57.35. 50 Free - Andres Villalon, 3rd/2nd, :23.58. 100 Free - Josh Walker, 1st/2nd, :48.40. 200 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd/1st, 2:03.81 ; Andres Villalon, 3rd/2nd, 2:04.19. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st/1st, 2;13.63 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd/3rd, 2:22.45 ; Rory Kislow, 2nd/-, 5:32.93. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st/1st, 4:59.16. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st/1st, :52.26. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 1st/2nd, 2:04.72 ; Zeke Rauscher, 2nd/3rd, 2:06.29. 400 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Rory Koslow, Abe Lateiner, 2nd/2nd, 3:37.69. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/2nd, 249.15 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd/3rd, 215.60. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/1st, 257.65 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd/3rd, 206.70.

Wesleyan 138, Coast Guard 105 - 2/7/01 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Andres Villalon, 1st, 1:39.65. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 1st, 10:43.75. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 1:47.69 ; Andres Villalon, 1:49.31. 50 Free - Josh Walker, 1st, :21.68 . 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:01.54 ; Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:02.64. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 268.13 ; Geoff Hill, 234.07. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:58.11. 100 Free - Andrew Villalon, 2nd, :49.11. 200 Back - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:02.89. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 4:54.00 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 5:09.35. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 282.15 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 230.70. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:13.87 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 2:21.40. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Rory Koslow, Abe Lateiner, Abbott Willard, 2nd, 1:37.39.

NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIPS - 8th of 11 teams - 2/23-25/01 at Brunswick, Me. (Bowdoin College)
TEAM SCORING IN NESCAC MEET: Williams 1609.5, Hamilton 1468, Middlebury 1318.5, Amherst 1311.5, Tufts 1188, Bates 679, Bowdoin 643, Wesleyan 641, Colby 581, Trinity 441.5, Conn. College 386.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS IN NESCAC MEET (top 24): 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Abbott Willard, Josh Walker, 10th, 1:31.74. 50 Fly - Josh Walker, 2nd, :23.36. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 12th, 4:48.78. 50 Back - Andres Villalon, 5th, :25.61. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 11th, 1:58.75 ; Dan Fisher, 13th, 2:01.06. 1-Meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 3rd, 422.05 ; Geoff Hill, 10th, 317.70. 400 Medley Relay - Zeke Rausher, Dan Fisher, John Walker, Andres Villalon, 6th, 3:35.51 ; Rory Koslow, Nick Blondin, Dan Jones, Rob Barlow, 21st, 3:59.67. 200 Medley Relay - Zeke Rausher, Dan Fisher, John Walker, Andres Villalon, 9th, 1:40.09 ; Rory Koslow, Abe Lateiner, Nick Blondin, Abbott Willard, 20th, 1:49.28. 400 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 11th, 4:18.27. 100 Fly - Josh Walker, 2nd, :51.09*#. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 8th, 1:46.68. 100 Breast - Dan Fisher, 10th, 1:00.13 ; Nick Blondon, 21st, 1:02.33. 100 Back - Andres Villalon, 17th, :55.38. 800 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Andres Villalon, 4th, 7:06.76. 1650 Free - Rob Barlow, 14th, 7:12.93. 200 Back - Rory Koslow, 23rd, 2;14.26. 200 Breast - Dan Fisher, 6th, 2:10.73@ ; Nick Blondin, 2:15.79 ; Abe Lateiner, 22nd, 2:24.25. 200 Fly - Josh Walker, 3rd, 1:56.01#. 100 IM - Dan Rauscher, 4th, :55.22. 3-Meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 6th, 340.90 ; Geoff Hill, 9th, 326.05. 400 Free Relay - Andres Villalon, Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, 7th, 3:13.85.
*Team Record
#Meets NCAA Div. III provisional qualifying standard
@had a 2:09.41 time in trials which meets NCAA Div. III provisional qualifying standard