Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2011-12 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

Final record: 14-12

Bates 8, Wesleyan 1 - 11/19/11 at Cambridge, Mass. (Boston Round Robin at MIT)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 2-3; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #4 - Mike DeLalio, L 0-3; #5 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #6 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #7 - Blair Corbin, W 3-1; #8 - Cam Rahbar, L 2-3; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 5, Northeastern 4 - 11/19/11 at Boston, Mass. (Boston Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-0; #5 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-2; #6 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #7 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 0-3; #8 - Blake Rosenbaum, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 1-3.

Conn. College 5, Wesleyan 4 - 11/20/11 at Boston, Mass. (Boston Round Robin at Northeastern)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-2; #5 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #6 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #7 - Blair Corbin, L 1-3; #8 - Cam Rahbar, W 3-2; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 8, MIT 1 - 11/20/11 at Cambridge, Mass. (Boston Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #3 - Mike
DeLalio, W 3-0; #4 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-1; #5 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #6 - Blair Corbin, W 3-1; #7 - Cam Rahbar, W 3-0; #8 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 2-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 6, Colby 3 - 12/2/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3; #3 - Alex Nunez, W 3-2; #4 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #5 - Mike Delalio, W 3-1; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #8 - Blair Corbin, L 2-3; #9 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1.

Wesleyan 9, Fordham 0 - 12/3/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #3 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #4 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #5 - Mike
DeLalio, W 3-0; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #8 - Blair Corbin, W (forfeit); #9 - Luke Wherry, W (forfeit).

Brown 8, Wesleyan 1 - 12/3/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #4 - Jeff Berman, L 1-3; #5 - Mike
DeLalio, L 2-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Zander Nassikas, L 2-3; #8 - Blair Corbin, L 1-3; #9 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 9, Hobart 0 - 12/4/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #3 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #4 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #5 - Mike
DeLalio, W 3-0; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #8 - Blair Corbin, W 3-2; #9 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 9, Johns Hopkins 0 - 12/4/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #3 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #4 - Mike
DeLalio, W 3-0; #5 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #7 - Cam Rahbar, W 3-1; #8 - Chase Hochman, W 3-2; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, W 3-1.

Wesleyan 7, Conn. College 2 - 1/14/12 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #3 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #4 - Mike
DeLalio, W 3-2; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-2; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-2; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-2; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 2-3.

Wesleyan 8, Hobart 1 - 1/15/12 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 2-3; #3 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-0; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-1; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #9 - Blair Corbin, W 3-1.

Wesleyan 5, Colby 4 - 1/18/12 at Brunswick, Me. (Bowdoin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 2-3; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-1; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 1-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 1-3.

Bowdoin 5, Wesleyan 4 - 1/18/12 at Brunswick, Me.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-1; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 1-3; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-2; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 1-3.

Hamilton 5, Wesleyan 4 - 1/21/12 at Amherst, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3; #3 - Jeff Berman, L 1-3; #4 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-0; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 9, Haverford 0 - 1/21/12 at Amherst, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #2 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #3 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-0; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #6 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #7 - Blair Corbin, W 3-0; #8 - Keitaro Sagawa, W 3-0; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, W 3-0.

F&M 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/22/12 at Northampton, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Smith)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 0-3; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #3 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #4 - Mike DeLalio, L 1-3; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 1-3; #6 - Zander Nassikas, L 1-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 0-3.

Amherst 6, Wesleyan 3 - 1/28/12 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 2-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-2; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 2-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 2-3; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-2; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 0-3.

Williams 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/28/12 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 2-3; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 0-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 1-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 1-3.

Wesleyan 6, Hamilton 3 - 2/3/12 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 2-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-0; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-2; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-2; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 2-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 1-3.

Trinity 9, Wesleyan 0 - 2/4/12 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 0-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #4 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #7 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #8 - Cam Rahbar, L 0-3; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 5, Bowdoin 4 - 2/4/12 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 0-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, W 3-2.

Amherst 6, Wesleyan 3 - 2/5/12 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Mike DeLalio, L 0-3; #3 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 1-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 9, Vassar 0 - 2/11/12 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Daniel Sneed, W 3-1; #2 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-1; #3 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #4 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #5 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #6 - Blair Corbin, W 3-0; #7 - Cam Rahbar, W 3-1; #8 - Keitaro Sagawa, W 3-0; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, W 3-1.

Hamilton 5, Wesleyan 4 - 2/17/12 at Lawrenceville, N.J. (CSA Team Championships at Princeton/Lawrenceville School)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3;
#3 - Mike DeLalio, W 3-1; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 1-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 2-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-1; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 2-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, L 2-3.

Amherst 6, Wesleyan 3 - 2/18/12 at Lawrenceville, N.J. (CSA Team Championships at Princeton/Lawrenceville School)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3 (retired);
#3 - Mike DeLalio, L 2-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 1-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 1-3; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 1-3; #9 - Blair Corbin, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 7, Stanford  2 - 2/19/12 at Lawrenceville, N.J. (CSA Team Championships at Princeton/Lawrenceville School)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Daniel Sneed, L 1-3;
#3 - Mike DeLalio, L 1-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-2; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Blair Corbin, W 3-0.

Next action - 3/2-4  CSA National Individual Tournament at Amherst