Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2012-13 Men's Crew Roster

2012-13 mcrew

Front Row (L to R):  Nick Petrillo, Max Winter, Julian Weiss, Evan Ortiz, Max Dietz, Ben Record, Ethan Currie, Sarah Koppelkam, Andie Kleeman, Grant Nikols.  Second Row (L to R): Cesar DeLara, Siqi Zhao, Ted Bang, Stephen MacNeille, Tenzin Masselli, Chris Nanda, Philip Lee, Sam Factor, Peter Martin, Mehmet Bilginsoy.  Third Row (L to R):  Sam Giatzoglou, Charlie Martin, Connor Smith, Colin Russell, Trevor Michelson, Matt Weinsier, Rilwan Babajide, Darshdeep Hora, Arya Alizadeh, Steve Baranoski (assistant coach).  Back Row  (L to R): Phil Carney (head coach), Sam Hoefle, Bryce Hollingsworth, Keegan Dufty, Peter Heye, Peter Cornillie, Carter Peterson, David Hinds, Noah Solomon.  Missing:  Ryan Heffernan, Delaine Winn, Norm Graf (associate coach).
NameClassPositionHometownHigh School
Brandon Baker Fr.Charlotte, NCSt. Andrew's School(DE)
Mehmet Bilginsoy Jr.Salt Lake City, UTWest HS
Liam Bristol Fr.Eliot, MEBerwick Academy
Thad Brown So.Arlington, VAJakarta International School
Ethan Currie*#Sr.Concord, NHConcord HS
Carter Deane Fr.New York, NYFieldston School
Matt DiGiovanni Fr.Port Washington, NYPaul Schreiber HS
Max Dietz* Jr.New York, NYChoate Rosemary Hall(CT)
Debaditta Ghosh Fr.Tampa, FLC Leon King HS
Sam Giagtzoglou Jr.Washington, DCSchool Without Walls
Darshdeep Hora Sr.Lucknow, IndiaDoon School
Ezra Kauffman So.New York, NYLoomis Chaffee School(CT)
Philip Lee Sr.Old Tappan, NJHorace Mann School
Stephen MacNeille Sr.Manchester, MASt. Mark's School
Colin Mattox* So.Moorestown, NJMoorestown HS
Ryan McMahon Fr.New York, NYTrinity School
Chris Nanda* Jr.Shreveport, LAPhillips Academy(MA)
Zach Obstfeld Fr.Berkeley, CABerkeley HS
Mike Queenan* So.Weston, MAPhillips Academy
Ben Record*#Sr.Cincinnati, OHWalnut Hills HS
JD Schink So.Greensboro, NCPhillips Academy(MA)
Connor Schon Jr.Hanover, NHHanover HS
Teddy Shadek Fr.Wellesley Hills, MABuckingham Browne & Nichols School
Emma Siegenberg Fr.Newton, MANewton North HS
Emma Solomon Fr.Hastings on Hudson, NYHastings HS
Christopher Steidl Fr.Hanover, NHHanover HS
Aaron Stryker Fr.Ann Arbor, MISkyline HS
Jordan Tragash Fr.Farmington, CTFarmington HS
Nat Warner So.New Haven, CTChoate Rosemary Hall
Matt Weinsier Jr.New York, NYDalton School
Tova Weisel Jr.Seymour, CTAvon HS
Julian Weiss Jr.Washington, DCSidwell Friends School
Jonah Wolfson So.London, EnglandAmerican School in London
Christopher Wyckoff Fr.Paris 75015 France

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach:  Phil Carney  (26th year)
Assistant Coach:  Steve Baranoski
Associate Coach:  Norm Graf