Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2008-09 MEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING SEASON  (7-3 dual-race record, varsity eight level)

Rollins, U. of Georgia & Emby-Riddle - 3/14/09 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  6:13.4, Rollins  6:29.4. (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Parker Cook, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Charlie Weiss, Eric Spierer, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity  8 - Wesleyan "A"  6:31.0, Wesleyan "B"  7:16.7, Georgia Novice 8:16.6.

Coast Guard - 3/28/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:08.3, Coast Guard  6:09.6   (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Coast Guard  6:30.9, Wesleyan  6:42.4.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Coast Guard  6:56.3, Wesleyan  7:16.4.

WPI, Colby and UMass - 4/4/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: WPI  6:15.6, Wesleyan  6:15.9, Colby  6:41.4, UMass  6:44.0  (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: WPI  6:40.0, Wesleyan  6:41.7, Colby  7:21.0.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: WPI "A"  6:58.5, WPI "B"  7:03.5, Wesleyan  7:16.0.

Tufts, Bates and New Hampshire - 4/11/09 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Malden River course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:24,1, Bates  6:27.4 (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer) ; Wesleyan  6:34.0, Tufts  6:54.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Ryan Brill, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Bates  6:47.9, Wesleyan  6:57.3.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: New Hampshire Novice  6:49.7, Wesleyan  7:26.2.
Fourth Varsity 4:  Bates 3V  7:58.7, Wesleyan  8:01.7.

Williams - 4/18/09 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:26.9, Wesleyan  6:31.2 (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams "A"  6:41.6, Williams "B"  6:48.6, Wesleyan  6:53.4.
NOTE - All other races cancelled due to rough waters.

Trinity, Conn College, Clark and Bowdoin - 4/25/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:21.8, Wesleyan  6:32.5, Bowdoin  6:49.0 (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:29.9, Wesleyan  7:00.8.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:46.4, Wesleyan  7:49.2.
Varsity 4: Bowdoin "A" 7:33.8, Conn. College 7:38.0, Bowdoin "B"  7:39.3, Trinity  7:51.9, Clark  8:06.7, Wesleyan  8:55.0.
Novice 4: Trinity  7:19.4, WPI  7:42.5, Bowdoin "A"  7:49.9, Clark  8:15.4, Wesleyan  8:24.7, Bowdoin "B"  9:00.8.

New England Championships - 5/2/09 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (5th of 10): Heat - Trinity  6:02.3, WPI  6:05.8, Wesleyan  6:09.2, UMass  6:18.9, URI  6:19.2.  Grand Final - Williams  6:02.8, Trinity  6:04.2, Bates  6:08.5, WPI  6:11.9, Wesleyan  6:15.7, Coast Guard  6:26.2. (Wesleyan rowers: Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Gilder Keeler, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, cox-Jenny Moyer).
Second Varsity  8 (6th of 8): Heat - Trinity  6:05.4, Williams  6:22.2, Wesleyan  6:26.7, Colby  6:36.1.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:11.2, WPI  6:18.7, Williams  6:19.5, Coast Guard  6:19.5, Bates  6:28.3, Wesleyan  6:36.5.
Second Varsity 4 (11th of 11)
: Heat - Boston College  7:07.3, Vermont  7:09.7, Amherst  7:11.5, Middlebury  7:22.0, Bates  7:25.1, Wesleyan  8:02.5.  Petite Final - Tufts  7:24.1, Middlebury  7:25.4, Bates  7:34.6, UConn  7:48.5, Wesleyan  7:58.1.
Novice 4 (8th of 14)
: Heat - Vermont  7:22.4, Bowdoin  7:35.2, Wesleyan  7:44.0, Amherst "B"  8:06.0.  Petite Final - Tufts  7:38.8, Wesleyan  7:43.6, Bowdoin "B"  8:04.5, Amherst :B"  8:09.2, Middlebury  8:10.5, Mass. Maritime  8:24.5.

ECAC Invitational Collegiate Championships - 5/9-10/09 in Camden, N.J.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Cooper River course):
Varsity  8:  Event cancelled due to poor rowing conditions.

FALL RACING

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - 10/11/08 in Shelton, Conn.
Competing over an approximate 2.8-mile course, Wesleyan had a pair of entries in the Collegiate 8 event, placing third and eighth of 16 participants.  The Cardinals nosed out the top Coast Guard boat by a fraction of a second  in capturing third while defeating Trinity's "A" boat by about two seconds.  Williams was 12 seconds ahead of Wesleyan while Fordham finished first by almost 13 seconds over Williams.  Wesleyan's "A" boat featured coxswain Rosemary Ostfeld and rowers Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan,Charlie Weiss, Elliott Skopin, Terrence Word, Adam Nikolich, Eric Spierer and Gilder Keeler.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/18-19/08 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan placed two entries in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta which has a three-mile race course.  In the very competitive Collegiate 8 event, the Cardinals' varsity eight came through in 15:31.6 to place sixth of 38 boats. Williams won the event followed by Trinity in second.  Wesleyan finished ahead of traditional rivals Coast Guard and WPI.   In the Club 8, which featured Wesleyan's second varsity eight squad, the Cardinals came in 43rd of 69 boats, timed in 16:39.3.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/26/08 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Competing over a two-mile course, Wesleyan produced a first-place posting in the collegiate 8 event, coming up with a winning time in a field of 18 entrants of 10:29.10. Included in the list of rivals was Williams, Hobart, UMass and last year's winner, Colgate.  Wesleyan's boat was made up of cox Jennie Moyer '11, Ross Heinemann '09, Gael Hgan '09, Charlie Weiss '09, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Ben Roberts '09, Spencer Hattendorf '12 and Gilder Keeler '11.  In the JV collegiate 8, the Cardinals came in fourth of eight with an 11:29.86 clocking.  The Cardinals also had an entry in the collegiate novice 4, placing 12th of 20 (14:07.49).