Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2002 NUMERICAL FOOTBALL ROSTER

(Preliminary)
# Name Class Position Ht./Wt. Hometown Secondary School
1 Keilembo Ellison* Jr. LB 5-10/185 Ridge, NY Centereach HS
2 Dan Quinones* Jr. LB 5-11/195 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
3 Young Douglas* Jr. RB 6-1/200 Westbrook, CT Old Saybrook HS
4 Bob Liljedahl* Sr. QB 6-3/200 Mattapoisett, MA Old Rochester Reg. HS
6 Danny Ackil* Jr. DB 5-11/185 Canton, MA Noble & Greenough School
7 Jeremy George So. DB 5-10/165 Bronx, NY Mount St. Michael Academy
8 John Charters* Jr. DB 5-11/180 Paramus, NJ Paramus HS  
9 Sam Fletcher* Jr. WR/P 6-4/200 Darien, CT Darien HS  
10 Vin Balsamo* Jr. PK/P 5-7/170 Wallingford, CT Sheehan HS  
11 Pat Moffett* Jr. WR 5-11/180 Norwalk, CT Norwalk HS  
12 Mosah Fernandez-Goodman Jr. QB 6-2/200 New York, NY Horace Mann School
13 Jeff Haviken Fr. DB 5-11/175 Carlsbad, CA La Costa Canyon HS  
14 Dan McKenna Fr. QB 6-2/200 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS  
15 Dan Long* Jr. TE 6-3/225 Fall River, MA Durfee HS
16 Matt Smith Fr. RB 6-0/190 Madison, CT Choate Rosemary Hall  
17 Brennan Carney* Jr. QB 6-2/190 South Burlington, VT South Burlington HS
18 Andrew Brooker Fr. WR 6-0/175 Hamburg, NY Nichols School  
19 Jason Aloma Fr. WR 6-2/200 Solana Beach, CA Hand HS (CT)  
20 Dave Laferriere* Jr. DB 5-11/200 Meriden, CT Platt HS  
21 Zach Yirkovsky So. PK/P 5-9/170 Elmhurst, IL Lake Forest Academy
22 Jim Rooney* Jr. RB/P 6-3/220 Guilford, CT Guilford HS  
24 Andrew Stuerzel So. RB 5-6/175 Dumont, NJ Bergen Catholic HS
25 Steve Woodruff** Sr. DB 6-2/195 Bridgewater, MA Bridgewater-Raynham HS
26 Bob Coppola* So. DB 6-2/190 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
27 Morgan Blum Fr. DB 5-10/170 Boston, MA Milton Academy  
28 Dave Tutor Fr. DB 6-1/180 Newton, MA Newton South HS  
30 Greg Thomas** Sr. DB 5-9/185 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
33 Nick DiNardo So. RB 6-0/220 North Attleboro, MA North Attleboro HS
34 Pat Curran Fr. RB 5-11/220 Las Vegas, NV Meadows School  
36 Greg McGinness So. DB 6-1/190 Quincy, MA North Quincy HS
37 Alex Tuchman Jr. DB 5-10/175 Davie, FL University School
39 Pat Barry Fr. LB 5-10/215 West Newbury, MA St. John's Prep  
40 Adam Maxwell Fr. RB 5-10/195 Needham, MA Needham HS  
41 Bob Fischer Jr. LB 6-0/210 Ridgewood, NJ Ridgewood HS
42 Landon LaPorte Fr. DE 6-2/215 Shrewsbury, MA Shrewsbury HS  
43 Adam Faris* Jr. LB 6-1/200 Atco, NJ Edgewood Regional HS
45 Bryan Kinneen* Jr. DE 6-3/215 Cambridge, MA Methuen HS  
46 Omar Williams So. RB 5-8/190 Mt. Vernon, NY Taft School (CT)  
47 Rob MacKenna So. LB 6-0/210 Wells, ME Wells HS
48 Warren Clanton Fr. LB 5-10/220 East Windsor, NJ Peddie School
49 Sean Buckley* So. DE 6-2/225 Shoreham, NY Shoreham-Wading River HS
51 Dave MacMillan Sr. OL 6-1/235 East Greenwich, RI Moses Brown School
52 Chris Conetta Fr. OL 6-1/250 Ridgewood, NJ Ridgewood HS
54 Greg Polin* So. OL 6-2/205 Westwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
55 Quincy Francis So. LB 6-2/225 Stanford, CT Westminster School
56 Matt Brooks* Jr. OL 6-2/230 Amherst, MA Amherst Regional HS
57 Gavin McDonough Fr. DE 6-1/190 New Fairfield, CT New Fairfield HS
58 Matt Hennessy So. LB 6-1/230 Holbrook, NY Sachem HS
59 Conor Galvin Fr. LB 6-0/215 Portsmouth, RI Portsmouth HS
62 Shem Johnston-Bloom Fr. DT 5-11/250 Middlebury, VT Middlebury Union HS
63 Rob Weinstock Fr. OL 6-1/275 Doylestown, PA Central Bucks East HS
64 Ted Quinn* Sr. OL 6-0/200 Nyack, NY Hackley School
66 Kevin Lewis So. DE 6-2/230 Jamaica Hills, NY St. Francis Prep
70 Dave Harris Fr. OL 6-4/275 Mountain Lakes, NJ Mountain Lakes HS
71 Jason Woodson Fr. OL 6-0/265 Norwood, MA Norwood HS
72 Matt Fishbein Fr. OL 5-10/200 Pawtucket, RI Moses Brown School
73 Eddie Britan* Sr. DT 6-4/265 Falls Church, VA J.E.B. Stuart HS
74 Tyler Franklin So. OL 6-2/275 Harwich, MA Harwich HS
75 Ed O'Brien Jr. DT 6-2/235 Needham, MA Needham HS
76 Brett Carty Jr. OL 6-4/330 Havertown, PA Episcopal Academy
77 Greg Proechel* So. OL 6-2/220 Westwood, NJ Bergen Catholic HS
78 Adam Bunce* So. OL 6-4/310 Canaan, CT Hotchkiss School
79 Jimmy Koutroumanos So. DT 6-0/235 Bayside, NY St. Francis Prep
80 Tim McGee So. WR 6-0/175 Norwood, MA Boston College HS
81 Mshangwe Crawford Jr. WR 6-2/205 Newark, NJ Taft School (CT)
82 Will Gilmore Jr. TE 6-1/220 New York, NY Dalton School
83 Jason Smith Fr. WR 5-7/175 Beaumont, TX Msgr. Kelly Catholic HS
84 Brett Mullen Fr. WR 5-9/190 Danvers, MA Danvers HS
85 Matt Barnum Fr. WR 6-1/180 Cherry Hill, NJ Cherry Hill HS East
86 James Wallace* So. TE 6-2/240 Hartford, CT Glastonbury HS
87 Mark Nordstrom* Jr. DE 6-5/225 Acton, MA Acton-Boxboro HS
88 Jawn Morales Jr. WR 6-1/170 New York, NY Dwight School
90 John Watson Fr. DE 6-2/230 Orange, NJ Montclair Kimberley Academy
91 Rob LeBlanc Fr. DE 6-3/230 Weston, MA Weston HS
93 Tom Moran Sr. DE 6-2/235 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS
95 Brendan Kelly* Sr. DT 6-2/240 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
96 Mike Coppola* Sr. DT 6-3/255 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
98 Tacuma Bradley* Jr. DT 6-1/225 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
99 Nick Shiggs-Quiroga* Jr. LB 6-1/220 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
- Tony Alleyne So. DB 5-11/165 Brooklyn, NY St. Andrews School (DE)
  *2001 Letterwinner (31) **Co-Captain    
Head Coach: Frank Hauser (11th year, 45-35 record)
Assistant Coaches: John Raba, Lou Brunelli, Joe DeMedeiros, Hugh Villacis, John Svatik, Bobby Grammer, Derrick Brantley, George Thompson, Scott Daniels.