Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2000 Wesleyan Numerical Football Roster

#	Name			Cl.	Pos.	Ht./Wt.		Hometown/Secondary School

1 Derrick Brantley*# Jr. DB 5-9/160 Barrington, RI/Lincoln HS
2 Jeff Shore Jr. WR 5-11/170 Hingham, MA/Hingham HS
3 Curt Younkin* Sr. PK 5-8/180 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL/Cleveland Heights HS (OH)
4 Kevin Lenane*# So. DT 6-4/240 Concord, MA/Groton School
5 John Charters Fr. QB 6-0/170 Paramus, NJ/Paramus HS
6 John Stokel Jr. WR 5-10/165 Portsmouth, NH/Portsmouth HS
7 George Thompson*# Jr. WR 5-11/160 Jacksonville, FL/Westminster School (CT)
8 Ben Henry So. DB 5-7/165 Cambridge, MA/Rivers School
9 Todd Themistocles* Sr. WR 5-9/175 Hanover, MA/Hanover HS
10 Eben Ellertson Jr. DB 5-10/170 Boston, MA/Boston Latin School
11 Bob Liljedahl So. QB 6-3/195 Mattapoisett, MA/Old Rochester HS
12 RaShawn Woodley Jr. RB 5-6/165 Bronx, NY/George School (PA)
13 Justin Vincent Fr. QB 6-2/205 Longmeadow, MA/Longmeadow HS
14 Chris Eagleton Fr. WR 5-10/180 St. Louis, MO/St. Louis CDS
15 Zack Hall Fr. WR 6-1/175 Chapel Hill, NC/Northfield Mt. Hermon School
16 Kevin Cornish* Jr. QB 6-0/195 Colorado Springs, CO/Cheyenne Mountain HS
17 Brennan Carney Fr. QB 6-2/185 South Burlington VT/South Burlington HS
18 Young Douglas Fr. RB 6-1/200 Westbrook, CT/Old Saybrook HS
19 Scott Perceval*# Jr. DB 6-2/200 Box Elder, SD/Douglas HS
20 Dave Laferriere Fr. DB 5-10/185 Meriden, CT/Platt HS
21 Mark Olschefskie*# Gr. DB/P 6-0/175 Glastonbury, CT/Glastonbury HS
22 Rahsaan Wareham* Sr. RB 5-9/175 New York, NY/Dalton School
23 Vito Roussel* Jr. DB 5-9/155 Lowell, MA/Holderness School (NH)
24 Ronnie Jacobs*# So. RB 5-11/205 Staten Island, NY/St. Joseph by the Sea HS
25 Steve Woodruff* So. DB 6-2/190 Bridgewater, MA/Bridgewater-Raynham HS
26 Danny Ackil Fr. DB 5-11/185 Canton, MA/Noble & Greenough School
27 Matt Manseau* Jr. DB 6-0/190 Bedford, NH/Manchester West HS
28 Keilembo Ellison So. DB 5-9/175 Centereach, NY/Centereach HS
29 Sam Fletcher Fr. WR 6-4/190 Darien, CT/Darien HS
30 Greg Thomas* So. RB 5-9/180 Bedford, NH/Manchester West HS
31 James Maund Jr. PK 6-0/180 Cedar Grove, NJ/Montclair HS
32 Kojo Ries* Sr. DB 5-11/200 Haddonfield, NJ/Barnstable HS (MA)
33 Dan Long Fr. TE 6-3/210 Fall River, MA/Phillips Academy
34 Tim Slowey So. RB 5-11/190 Attleboro, MA/Attleboro HS
35 Dan Quinones Fr. OLB 5-10/190 Brooklyn, NY/Poly Prep CDS
36 Luke Hornblower Fr. RB 6-0/200 Sherman Oaks, CA/Harvard-Westlake School
37 Alex Tuchman Fr. DB 5-10/165 Weston, FL/University School
38 Vinny Benevento Fr. ILB 5-10/195 Madison, CT/Hand HS
39 Adam Faris Fr. ILB 6-1/205 Atco, NJ/Edgewood Regional HS
40 Larry Woolard**# Jr. RB 6-1/240 Middletown, CT/Xavier HS
41 Bob Fischer Fr. ILB 6-0/210 Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood HS
42 Will Larson So. DT 6-1/215 Brookline, MA/Brookline HS
43 Louis Bronk-Zdunowski**# Sr. DB 5-10/185 Meriden, CT/Platt HS
44 Steve Miliante* Jr. ILB 5-9/190 Staten Island, NY/St. Joseph by the Sea HS
45 Glenn Sherman*# So. ILB 6-3/205 Chepachet, RI/Ponaganset HS
46 Kevin Holmes-McGovern So. TE 6-2/205 White Plains, NY/Rye CDS
47 Bryan Kinneen Fr. DT 6-3/210 Cambridge, MA/Methuen HS
48 J.P. Reed Fr. ILB 6-1/240 Naples, FL/Greenhill School (TX)
50 T.J. DiCocco*# Sr. OL 6-0/250 Easton, CT/Fairfield Prep
51 Matt Brooks Fr. OL 6-2/235 Amherst, MA/Amherst Regional HS
52 Kevin Doyle So. OL 6-2/270 Nanuet, NY/Nanuet HS
54 Nick LaFontaine* Sr. DT 6-1/225 Willimantic, CT/Windham HS
55 Dion Mueller*# Jr. ILB 6-1/230 Aurora, CO/Hinkley HS
56 Jared Connelly* Sr. OLB 5-10/185 Scituate MA/Scituate HS
57 Brendan Kelly So. OLB 6-2/225 West Roxbury, MA/Boston Latin School
58 Ray Dolphin Sr. DT 5-10/225 New Haven, CT/Hillhouse HS
59 Will Gilmore Fr. DT 6-1/210 New York, NY/Dalton School
60 Don Badger*# Jr. OL 6-0/240 Braintree, MA/Thayer Academy
62 Matt Moran Fr. OL 5-11/210 Berlin, CT/Berlin HS
63 Jeremy Saucier So. DT 6-1/240 Fitchburg, MA/Fitchburg HS
64 Ted Quinn So. OL 6-0/185 Nyack, NY/Hackley School
65 Nick Lodato**# Sr. OL 6-0/230 Cos Cob, CT/Greenwich HS
67 Pat Carroll So. OL 5-11/210 Gloucester, RI/Ponaganset HS
68 Greg DiPreta Jr. DT 6-1/215 West Babylon, NY/West Babylon HS
69 Noel Pena* Sr. DT 5-11/210 New York, NY/Taft School (CT)
70 Dave McLaughlin So. OL 6-3/235 West Roxbury, MA/Boston Latin School
71 Rich Renzi Fr. OL 6-4/250 Lincoln, RI/Lincoln HS
72 Albert Cabello**# Sr. OL 6-3/280 Staten Island, NY/Poly Prep CDS
73 Ed Britan So. OL 6-4/245 Falls Church, VA/J.E.B. Stuart HS
74 Ed O'Brien Fr. DT 6-2/240 Needham, MA/Needham HS
75 Dave MacMillan* So. OL 6-1/275 East Greenwich, RI/Moses Brown School
76 Brett Carty Fr. OL 6-4/275 Havertown, PA/Episcopal Academy
77 Frank Bertino Fr. OL 6-4/220 Ossining, NY/Riverdale CDS
78 Jon Brandt*# Sr. OL 5-10/260 Arlington, MA/Arlington HS
79 Brian Moloney* Sr. OL 6-1/260 Hanover, MA/Boston College HS
80 Lenny Baez So. TE 6-1/180 Lawrence, MA/Brooks School
81 Dan Wolfson So. PK 5-11/190 Merrick, NY/Calhoun HS
82 Pat Moffett Fr. WR 5-11/175 Westport, CT/Norwalk HS
83 Mike Coppola So. DT 6-3/240 Norwood, MA/Xaverian Brothers HS
84 Ben Schelling Fr. TE 6-5/200 Bangor, ME/John Bapst HS
85 Jim Rooney Fr. WR/P 6-3/200 Guilford, CT/Guilford HS
86 David Golden Jr. WR 5-10/160 Danbury, CT/Danbury HS
87 Mark Nordstrom Fr. DT 6-5/215 Acton, MA/Acton-Boxboro HS
88 Bobby Clinkscales So. WR 5-9/165 New York, NY/Buxton School (MA)
89 Drew Walker Fr. RB 5-10/210 Cambridge, MA/Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
90 Larry Mason*# Sr. ILB 5-10/210 Bronx, NY/Mt. Greylock Regional HS (MA)
93 Tom Moran* So. DT 6-2/230 Longmeadow, MA/Longmeadow HS
94 Vin Balsamo Fr. PK 5-7/170 Wallingford, CT/Sheehan HS
98 Tacuma Bradley Fr. DT 6-0/250 Brooklyn, NY/Poly Prep CDS
99 Nick Shiggs-Quiroga* So. DL 6-1/215 Boston, MA/Boston Latin School
*1999 Letterwinner (33) #1999 Starter (16) **Quad-Captain

HEAD COACH: Frank Hauser (9th year)
ASSISTANT COACHES: John Raba, Peter Kostacopoulos, Pete M. Kostacopoulos, Joe DeMedieros, Hugh Villacis, Terry Sears, Scott Daniels.