News

Senior Student-Athletes Celebrated during Gathering in Silloway Gym Sat., May 25 - Laura Kurash '13 Receives Hoagland Award, Adam Purdy '13 is Ahrens Award Winner

laura kurash hoagland 2013Laura Kurash '13 (left side photo, with parents Doris and Steve after being introduced by her head coach Eva Meredith) was the recipient the Suki Hoagland '78 Award for outstanding contributions to women's athletics at Wesleyan during the 2012-13 year.  It was the second year in a row Kurash, who also earned the Roger Maynard Award as Wesleyan's top female senior scholar-athlete, was the Hoagland Award recipient. Securing the Carl Aherns '60 for outstanding contributions to men's athletics was Adam Purdy '13 (right side photo, with parents Dale Russakoff and Matt Purdy after an introduction by his head coach Geoff Wheeler).  The awards were presented during a gathering of all senior student-athletes Sat., May 25 in Silloway Gymnasium.  All senior team award winners also were recognized by Athletics Director Mike Whalen during the occasion.  The event was followed by an ice cream social in the Norm Daniels Lobby.

Kurash was the leading scorer on the women's soccer team each of her four seasons and was honored by the NESCAC each year as well.  As a senior, Kurash was the NESCAC Player of the Year.  She was named first-team all-NESCAC three times (2010-12) after debuting as NESCAC Rookie of the Year as well as a second-team pick in 2009.  With nine goals and four assists for 22 points in 2012, Kurash upped her career totals to 37 goals and 14 assists for 88 points.  She was also named first-team all-New England by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America twice, a CoSIDA/Capital One District II academic All-American twice and received NESCAC all-academic honors three times.

adam purdy ahrensPurdy started all 69 games for Wesleyan during his four years as a men's soccer goaltender. He recorded as school-record 31 shutouts including a seasonal program record of 11 during 2011 season. He was honored as NESCAC Player of the Year in 2012.  Over his four years, Purdy posted a 40-17-12 record while helping the Cardinals make three NCAA tournament appearances. He had a career 0.71 goals-against average and a .842 save percentage. A three-time first-team all-NESCAC selection (2009, 2011, 2012) as well as Rookie of the Year in 2009, Purdy was a third-team NSCAA All-American as a freshman.

Earlier in May, during the scholar-athlete dinner in Beckham Hall, the Maynard Award winners were announced.  Joining Kurash as the men's recipient was wrestling standout Howard Tobochnik '13.  For the release on that event, please click < here >.

Below is the list of University-sponsored individual award winners for the year in all sports. (Note - The Jones Award is presented in all women's sports for outstanding achievement):
Baseball - MacNaughten Award (outstanding achievement) - Steve Moran '13
Men's Basketball - Morningstar Award (sportsmanship, determinaton, leadershio and unselfishness) - Mike Callaghan '13
Women's Basketball - Jones Award - Kendra Harris '13
Men's Crew - Founder's Oar (outstanding oarsman) - Trevor Michelson '13 ; Captain's Oar (dedication & sportsmanship) - Ethan Currie '15
Women's Crew - Jones Award - Robin Cotter '13 ; Coxswains Award (upperclass rower with high technical skill and consistency) - Emilie Sinkler '13
Men's Cross Country - J. Elmer Swanson Award (commitment to teams' success & individual improvement) - Bryan Marsh '13
Women's Cross Country - Jones Award - Julia Mark '13
Field Hockey - Jones Award - Ashley McLaren '13 & Tori Redding '13
Football - Bacon Award (contribued most to team's success) - Jim Curley '13 ; Eck Award (spirit, sportsmanship & devotion) - Andy McKeon '13 ; Yohan Award (senior who excels in Little Three games) - Prince Emenalo '13
Golf - Wood Award (outstanding player) - Ryan Marvick '14
Men's Ice Hockey - Spurrier Award (MVP) - Keith Buehler '14 ; Scanlon/LaCross Award (exemplary character and effort) - Donald Kleckner '13 & Glenn Stowell '13
Women's Ice Hockey - Jones Award - Becca Koppel '13
Men's Lacrosse - MVP Award - Brendan Hanley '13 ; Call Award (spirit, sportsmanship, unselfishness & devotion) - Lex Johnson '13
Women's Lacrosse - Jones Award - Lydia Kring '13
Men's Soccer - Walsh Award (outstanding ability & leadership) - Rory O'Neill '13 & Adam Purdy '13 ; O'Rourke Award (love for soccer, his fellow man and life) - Cabell Maddux '13
Women's Soccer - Jones Award - Laura Kurash '13
Softball - Jones Award - Allee Beatty '13 ; Frummer Award (highest batting average) - Allee Beatty '13
Men's Squash - Salaun Award (commitment to team's success & individual improvement) - Ethan Moritz '14 & Zander Nassikas '14
Women's Squash - Jones Award - Danielle Craig '13 & Grace Zimmerman '13
Men's Swimming & Diving - McCurdy Award (leadership & sportsmanship) - Martin Kafina '13
Women's Swimming & Diving - Jones Award - Cara Colker-Eybel '13
Men's Tennis - Wood Award (leadership, discipline, competitive spirit and sportsmanship) - Jeff Legunn '13 ; Millett/Burton Award (top doubles player) - Zacho Brint '16 & Sam Rudovsky '16
Women's Tennis - Jones Award
- Clare DuBrin '15
Men's Track (Indoor)
- Coaches Award (outstanding leadership, loyalty, dedication, performance, unselfish behavior & determination) - Bryan Marsh '13
Women's Track (Indoor) - Jones Award - Lia Monti '13
Men's Track & Field - Martin Award (sportsmanship, friendship & leadership) - Bryan Marsh '13
Women's Track and Field - Jones Award - Alexis Walker '16
Women's Volleyball - Jones Award - Monica Leslie '14
Wrestling - MVP Award - Nick Scotto '13 & Howard Tobochnik '13